Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Whant to bring my nephew as a student

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 5,401, Level: 31
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 249
    Overall activity: 68.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran5000 Experience Points
    panfilo0324's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    199
    Points
    5,401
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 35 Times in 35 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 20 Hrs 25 Mins 19 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 32 Secs
    My Mood
    Cool
    Country: Mexico

    Whant to bring my nephew as a student

    Iím an American Citizen and like to help my nephew to study in the states, he has a tourists visa same as my brother, iím wonder if thereís any way to help him out?, far as I know he is an excellent student and doing really good on sports!
    1998 EWI 2005 DEc 03 meet the love of my live 2006 Feb23 start datting 2007 March 23 Wedding at the court 2008 Aug 21 start the immigration process
    Dec 13 meet my other love; Baby Camila Born 2009 Dec 28 first visa app at CDJ MY heart broke in pieces 2010 Feb 23 Waiver app feb 26 Backlogged April 20 sent additional evidence July 12 case tranfer to CA Sep 24 letter with Waiver approved on Aug 23 notice arrived Oct 14 Open app scheduled for Nov 8 Nov 8 Open app Nov 10 Dhl with the administravive processing inside 2010 Dec 27 consulkate called me to let me know that my medical expires on Dec 29 (WTH, they had a new medical made on Nov 5 for my visa app) Dec 28 arrived to Juarez Dec 29 went to consular info window and they todl me that my visa was ready on DHL just have to pay for it and had to cross the same day b/s my medical expires on that dat Dec 29 arrive to Chicago O'Hare at 5:30pm meet my wife and Daughter 2011 Jan 8 Got the SSC jan 18 Got the Green Card

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,845, Level: 35
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 205
    Overall activity: 41.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran5000 Experience PointsThree FriendsTagger Second Class

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    U.S.
    Posts
    672
    Points
    6,845
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    66
    Thanked 224 Times in 170 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 4 Days 22 Hrs 54 Mins 13 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    6 Mins 44 Secs
    Country: United States
    Tourist visa is not going to be useful for study purposes. https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/students has good information on this subject.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 2,531, Level: 20
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 68.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    293
    Points
    2,531
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    292
    Thanked 77 Times in 63 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 17 Hrs 55 Mins 12 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Mins 59 Secs
    What help does he need? You can provide proof of funds if his parents lack that. You can help him research schools and academic programs if he hasn't done so. What you can't help him with is demonstrating strong ties to his home abroad, that burden is on him. He will have to attend his F-1 consular interview abroad, and he alone will need to make his case.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 5,401, Level: 31
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 249
    Overall activity: 68.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran5000 Experience Points
    panfilo0324's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    199
    Points
    5,401
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 35 Times in 35 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 20 Hrs 25 Mins 19 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 32 Secs
    My Mood
    Cool
    Country: Mexico
    Thanks for that info
    1998 EWI 2005 DEc 03 meet the love of my live 2006 Feb23 start datting 2007 March 23 Wedding at the court 2008 Aug 21 start the immigration process
    Dec 13 meet my other love; Baby Camila Born 2009 Dec 28 first visa app at CDJ MY heart broke in pieces 2010 Feb 23 Waiver app feb 26 Backlogged April 20 sent additional evidence July 12 case tranfer to CA Sep 24 letter with Waiver approved on Aug 23 notice arrived Oct 14 Open app scheduled for Nov 8 Nov 8 Open app Nov 10 Dhl with the administravive processing inside 2010 Dec 27 consulkate called me to let me know that my medical expires on Dec 29 (WTH, they had a new medical made on Nov 5 for my visa app) Dec 28 arrived to Juarez Dec 29 went to consular info window and they todl me that my visa was ready on DHL just have to pay for it and had to cross the same day b/s my medical expires on that dat Dec 29 arrive to Chicago O'Hare at 5:30pm meet my wife and Daughter 2011 Jan 8 Got the SSC jan 18 Got the Green Card

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 5,401, Level: 31
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 249
    Overall activity: 68.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran5000 Experience Points
    panfilo0324's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    199
    Points
    5,401
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 35 Times in 35 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 20 Hrs 25 Mins 19 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 32 Secs
    My Mood
    Cool
    Country: Mexico
    Well I’m trying to help him providing place to stay and support, i’m not a rich person but me and my wife workig really hard, my kids attend a public school so i’M just want to help him, looking for info or ways to do it so

    - - - Updated - - -

    He is 11 years old by the way
    1998 EWI 2005 DEc 03 meet the love of my live 2006 Feb23 start datting 2007 March 23 Wedding at the court 2008 Aug 21 start the immigration process
    Dec 13 meet my other love; Baby Camila Born 2009 Dec 28 first visa app at CDJ MY heart broke in pieces 2010 Feb 23 Waiver app feb 26 Backlogged April 20 sent additional evidence July 12 case tranfer to CA Sep 24 letter with Waiver approved on Aug 23 notice arrived Oct 14 Open app scheduled for Nov 8 Nov 8 Open app Nov 10 Dhl with the administravive processing inside 2010 Dec 27 consulkate called me to let me know that my medical expires on Dec 29 (WTH, they had a new medical made on Nov 5 for my visa app) Dec 28 arrived to Juarez Dec 29 went to consular info window and they todl me that my visa was ready on DHL just have to pay for it and had to cross the same day b/s my medical expires on that dat Dec 29 arrive to Chicago O'Hare at 5:30pm meet my wife and Daughter 2011 Jan 8 Got the SSC jan 18 Got the Green Card

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 2,531, Level: 20
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 68.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    293
    Points
    2,531
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    292
    Thanked 77 Times in 63 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 17 Hrs 55 Mins 12 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Mins 59 Secs
    He can get a student visa to attend a SEVP certified school (look them up at https://studyinthestates.dhs.gov/school-search )

    Public schools that choose certification can only be certified with respect to grades 9 through 12. Foreign students can attend a public school for a maximum term of 12 months, and they must pay the full unsubsidized per capita cost of attending the school district. Private schools that choose to be certified can be certified for all grades K through 12. Foreign students can attend private school for as long as they want, and they pay whatever tuition fees are set by the school. Because these schools are not funded by taxpayers, they can offer foreign students financial aid if it suits their own governance & aid policies

    The first step would be identifying schools, the second step would be to secure admission (the school will issue Form I-20), and the third step would be for him to apply for a student visa abroad. You'll find that schools charge different tuition fees and stipulate different costs of living. I'm not sure if schools can or will vary the stipulated cost of living in recognition that you will furnish the student with room & board. As his financial sponsor, the amount of income or assets you must show depends on the tuition & cost of living estimates listed by the school on Form I-20

  7. #7
    Illustrissimi
    Points: 17,661, Level: 57
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    VeteranNew Achievement!Three Friends10000 Experience PointsOverdriveAdmin
    Awards:
    Activity Award Bronze

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,504
    Points
    17,661
    Level
    57
    Thanks
    575
    Thanked 996 Times in 862 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Mth 2 Wks 1 Day 1 Hr 49 Mins 57 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    23 Mins 16 Secs
    I will second this bit but maybe concentrate on the funding aspect first, Private Schools do not come cheap.
    Nothing in life is guaranteed, especially anything to do with Immigration.

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Points: 1,840, Level: 17
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 110
    Overall activity: 41.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    57
    Points
    1,840
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
    Time Online
    22 Hrs 15 Mins 1 Sec
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 42 Secs
    Having a USC sponsor for F-1 visa might actually hurt the chances of getting visa successfully. F-1 is non-immigrant and the burden is fully on the visa applicant to demonstrate strong ties to his home country. It would be better to show sponsorship from other family sources rather than from someone settled in the US.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •