Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: CDJ Interview process

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 5,220, Level: 30
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran5000 Experience Points
    Fiore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    474
    Points
    5,220
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 316 Times in 188 Posts
    Time Online
    4 Days 22 Hrs 27 Mins 19 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Mins 41 Secs
    My Mood
    Approved
    Country: Mexico

    CDJ Interview process

    Hello.

    Is anyone familiar with a process where the applicant entered the U.S. ilegally and stayed for over 20 years and yet, they do not need a waiver, even when they have to go to CDJ to their interview appt?

    My aunt has been told that she will only go to CDJ to pick up her approved visa and won’t need a waiver. She will then enter the U.S. with her visa and she will then apply for AOS.

    She is married to a U.S citizen who fixed his status through 245i.
    My aunt did not have a petition during the 245i time period.
    She hasn’t had any work permits to apply for advance parole.
    She doesn’t have anyone in the military, either.

    Does this sound legal to you? I think she will need a waiver but the paralegal helping her keeps saying that she doesn’t.

    Help!

    - - - Updated - - -

    Can a 245i beneficiary applicant embrace his wife and family with this petition? He was the only one who had the petition.

  2. #2
    Newbie
    Points: 32, Level: 1
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 68.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    3
    Points
    32
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 13 Mins 42 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Mins 23 Secs
    Quote Originally Posted by Fiore View Post
    Hello.

    Is anyone familiar with a process where the applicant entered the U.S. ilegally and stayed for over 20 years and yet, they do not need a waiver, even when they have to go to CDJ to their interview appt?

    My aunt has been told that she will only go to CDJ to pick up her approved visa and wonít need a waiver. She will then enter the U.S. with her visa and she will then apply for AOS.

    She is married to a U.S citizen who fixed his status through 245i.
    My aunt did not have a petition during the 245i time period.
    She hasnít had any work permits to apply for advance parole.
    She doesnít have anyone in the military, either.

    Does this sound legal to you? I think she will need a waiver but the paralegal helping her keeps saying that she doesnít.

    Help!

    - - - Updated - - -

    Can a 245i beneficiary applicant embrace his wife and family with this petition? He was the only one who had the petition.

    I was told the same in not needing a waiver but still having to go to CDJ for my immigration appointment as I had entered Illegally. However I entered at the age of 4yrs and received DACA when I turned 16yrs old which according to all 3 lawyers I consulted with, prevented me from obtaining any Illegal presence. However, if I had turned 18yrs old an not have been/or be on DACA I would have accrued Illegal presence if I had stayed in the U.S. for over a yr. which in turn I would be required to petition for a waiver. She might want to consult with a lawyer so there are no surprises when she goes to her appointment in Mexico.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator
    Points: 26,229, Level: 70
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 27.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Admin25000 Experience Points
    y14gemini's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    11,271
    Points
    26,229
    Level
    70
    Thanks
    1,825
    Thanked 1,734 Times in 1,331 Posts
    Time Online
    4 Wks 8 Hrs 17 Mins 43 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    14 Mins 9 Secs
    My Mood
    Cloud_9
    Country: United States
    If the person stayed over 20 years they accrued illegal presence. I agree with Blanca33, you need to consult with an attorney. If that was the case probably 80% of the people on here would have their residency and not need a waiver.
    Be joyful in hope, Patient in affliction, Faithful in prayer....Romans 12:12

    No matter what happens, or how bad it seems today, life goes on, and it will be better tomorrow -- Maya Angelou

    I've learned that people will forget what you said, people will forget what you did, but people will never forget how you made them feel -- Maya Angelou

    No advice given on this site is to be considered legal advice.
    Please consult with an immigration lawyer.

  4. #4
    Illustrissimi
    Points: 17,955, Level: 58
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 395
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranNew Achievement!Three Friends10000 Experience PointsOverdriveAdmin

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,561
    Points
    17,955
    Level
    58
    Thanks
    577
    Thanked 1,002 Times in 868 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Mth 2 Wks 1 Day 8 Hrs 41 Mins 54 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    22 Mins 39 Secs
    K1 and K3 are the only Visas you use to obtain to enter and adjust in country.

    K3 is effectively dead.
    Nothing in life is guaranteed, especially anything to do with Immigration.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 5,220, Level: 30
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 80
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran5000 Experience Points
    Fiore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    474
    Points
    5,220
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    158
    Thanked 316 Times in 188 Posts
    Time Online
    4 Days 22 Hrs 27 Mins 19 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Mins 41 Secs
    My Mood
    Approved
    Country: Mexico
    Thank you so much for the feedback. I was able to convince my aunt to talk to several immigration attorneys and she decided to hold off and not go to her Visa interview appointment without a waiver. She is now working on that.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •