Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Do I Need a Lawyer or Can I Do Everything Myself?

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 1,374, Level: 14
    Level completed: 83%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 99.1%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience PointsTagger Second Class

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    12
    Points
    1,374
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    4 Hrs 28 Mins 47 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    25 Secs

    Question Do I Need a Lawyer or Can I Do Everything Myself?

    I am thinking of submitting an I-130 to sponsor my spouse.


    He wants to hire a lawyer, but I do not.


    SPOUSE:
    He wants to hire a lawyer because of their experience and expertise in the subject.

    ME:
    I do not want a lawyer because of the cost. We have a lot of debt and will barely have enough for the fee's to file (application fees, biometrics, etcetera, etcetera.) , then on top of that whatever the lawyer charges.


    Do we absolutely with out a doubt need a lawyer to start our journey or can I do everything on my own or can I start on my own and when "needed" hire a lawyer?

  2. #2
    Alumni Member
    Points: 5,416, Level: 31
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 234
    Overall activity: 27.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteranOverdrive5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    951
    Points
    5,416
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 358 Times in 302 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 2 Days 14 Hrs 36 Mins 51 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    7 Mins 46 Secs
    No, in most cases you do not need a lawyer -- the only thing they would do is fill out forms using information you provide them, which you can easily do yourself. If you have any questions you can ask on here. Only in complicated cases involving waivers or going to immigration court might you want a lawyer.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    This is my personal opinion and is not to be construed as legal advice.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to newacct For This Useful Post:

    inadmissible (12-07-2017)

  4. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 2,893, Level: 22
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 157
    Overall activity: 99.4%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    103
    Points
    2,893
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    31
    Thanked 19 Times in 14 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 22 Hrs 42 Mins 58 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Mins 48 Secs
    Country: Honduras
    Depends what route you are going. You should absolutely make sure that you have no inadmissibilities before you start anything. Most of that information can be found here.
    I-130 mailed: 11/18/2016
    I-130 delivered: 11/21/2016
    I-130 accepted: 11/28/2016

  5. #4
    Valedictorian
    Points: 7,496, Level: 37
    Level completed: 12%, Points required for next Level: 354
    Overall activity: 82.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsTagger Second ClassVeteran5000 Experience Points
    saca330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Bay Area, California.
    Posts
    1,563
    Points
    7,496
    Level
    37
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 433 Times in 385 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Wks 4 Days 10 Hrs 58 Mins 10 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    12 Mins 26 Secs
    Country: El Salvador
    I’m my personal opinion, I’d say that if you feel comfortable doing everything on your own go for it.


    But if you feel that you may have a complicated case there’s always this awesome group and we also have a thread for Recomended immigration attorneys that can be helpful to do a consultation with should you have a need for one.
    Go here to see my timeline, (currently waiting for the P.W)
    http://immigrate2us.net/forum/showth...50#post1300750

    My attorney
    Law office of Alicia Mei F. Chen

    *Any advice given should not be used as a legal advice*
    * I am not an attorney, nor do I claim to be*

    Philippians 4:13 New Living Translation (NLT) 13 For I can do everything through Christ, [a] who gives me strength.


  6. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 5,090, Level: 30
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 210
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    422
    Points
    5,090
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 126 Times in 103 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 20 Hrs 52 Mins 11 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    5 Mins 55 Secs
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Country: United States
    I did the I130 and I485 on my own. I followed a guide that I found on visajourney.com which I found very helpful. I did not find the process very complex. As others have mentioned, make sure you your spouse's inadmissibilities. If a waiver is needed you can decide to hire a lawyer at that point.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •