Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: !!i-864 tax question someone please help !!

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 23, Level: 1
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    6
    Points
    23
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 19 Mins 59 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    10 Mins 11 Secs

    Exclamation !!i-864 tax question someone please help !!

    I am a DACA beneficiary and have been working lawfully since 2012. My wife and I have been married for 1 year and 8 months now. She is my petitioner and my sponsor and I will be including my income as the intending immigrant to meet the requirement. We married March of 2016, and only have one year of filing jointly(2016). I have heard that CDJ in Mexico requires 3 years of proof of income. My annual salary for the last 3 years(which is including 2017) are as follows:

    My Salary
    2015- $13000 *while in college
    2016- $28,000
    2017-$29,000

    My wife last worked March of 2017, and was working part time as a server making roughly $7000 annually before we met and up until she stopped working. This is where I get confused, does the fact that I only made $13000 in 2015 well before we were married and thinking of doing the green card process negatively affect the following years in which I made above the 125% poverty line for our household. Seeing as the year we got married I technically made enough and still do, do you guys think I will be able to help my wife sponsor my visa? Will USCIS just look at the years once we got married or look at our income before we were married as well? Anyone have a similar situation? Any advice or input will surely help us sleep better as this year has been so stressful as I'm sure many of you are familiar with.

    THAnk you in advance and God bless!

  2. #2
    Illustrissimi
    Points: 17,558, Level: 57
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 192
    Overall activity: 68.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranNew Achievement!Three Friends10000 Experience PointsOverdriveAdmin

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,487
    Points
    17,558
    Level
    57
    Thanks
    572
    Thanked 994 Times in 860 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Mth 2 Wks 23 Hrs 32 Mins 8 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    23 Mins 31 Secs
    Two separate requirements, to have filed taxes for the last 3 years and to now make the minimum required to sponsor.
    Nothing in life is guaranteed, especially anything to do with Immigration.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Coventrated For This Useful Post:

    inadmissible (12-04-2017)

  4. #3
    Newbie
    Points: 23, Level: 1
    Level completed: 45%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    6
    Points
    23
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 19 Mins 59 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    10 Mins 11 Secs
    Hi thanks for the reply!
    Then it would be to make the minimum at the time of sponsoring, am I getting that correct?
    I was thinking of also getting an employer letter to attest to my employment length and permanent job status.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •