Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: What are my possibilities?

  1. #11
    Illustrissimi
    Points: 17,955, Level: 58
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 395
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranNew Achievement!Three Friends10000 Experience PointsOverdriveAdmin

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,561
    Points
    17,955
    Level
    58
    Thanks
    577
    Thanked 1,002 Times in 868 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Mth 2 Wks 1 Day 8 Hrs 41 Mins 54 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    22 Mins 39 Secs
    You have to be a PR first and then it takes c 2 years. So 3 years total.
    Nothing in life is guaranteed, especially anything to do with Immigration.

  2. #12
    Newbie
    Points: 215, Level: 4
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    9
    Points
    215
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 3 Mins 55 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    51 Secs
    Thank you for the reply, coventrated! Do you know if I'm allowed to work that first year? I have a social security number, but I was told I shouldn't work. Regarding my partner, I know getting sponsorship to work there is difficult, but is it different if we're talking about an international company that would just transfer an employee to the USA? A company with offices in Europe and USA. Thank you in advance!

  3. #13
    Illustrissimi
    Points: 17,955, Level: 58
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 395
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranNew Achievement!Three Friends10000 Experience PointsOverdriveAdmin

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,561
    Points
    17,955
    Level
    58
    Thanks
    577
    Thanked 1,002 Times in 868 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Mth 2 Wks 1 Day 8 Hrs 41 Mins 54 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    22 Mins 39 Secs
    Work requires an EAD which I assume you would be eligible to apply for. Takes currently about 4 months.

    L1 is the visa multinational Employers use to transfer Employees.
    Nothing in life is guaranteed, especially anything to do with Immigration.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Points: 2,677, Level: 21
    Level completed: 51%, Points required for next Level: 123
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    300
    Points
    2,677
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    305
    Thanked 77 Times in 63 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 18 Hrs 54 Mins 17 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Mins 42 Secs
    If you get married prior to acquiring permanent residence, your spouse can either adjust or obtain an immigrant visa abroad as your derivative

  5. #15
    Newbie
    Points: 215, Level: 4
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    9
    Points
    215
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 3 Mins 55 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    51 Secs
    Thank you both! Very useful information! So if I get married during the first year maybe the wait is shorter than three years, or maybe a transfer is possible. I feel more positive now, thanks a lot!

  6. #16
    Newbie
    Points: 215, Level: 4
    Level completed: 30%, Points required for next Level: 35
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    9
    Points
    215
    Level
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 3 Mins 55 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    51 Secs
    I still have a question open: if I get married once in the US, and my spouse joins me after I get my residence, does he have to wait a year and a day to adjust his status or is the process different? Thank you!

  7. #17
    Illustrissimi
    Points: 17,955, Level: 58
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 395
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranNew Achievement!Three Friends10000 Experience PointsOverdriveAdmin

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,561
    Points
    17,955
    Level
    58
    Thanks
    577
    Thanked 1,002 Times in 868 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Mth 2 Wks 1 Day 8 Hrs 41 Mins 54 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    22 Mins 39 Secs
    You would petition for the spouse to immigrate, not sure you can as an asylee, as a LPR takes about 2 years.
    Nothing in life is guaranteed, especially anything to do with Immigration.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •