Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: What are my possibilities?

  1. #11
    Illustrissimi
    Points: 17,661, Level: 57
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    VeteranNew Achievement!Three Friends10000 Experience PointsOverdriveAdmin
    Awards:
    Activity Award Bronze

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,504
    Points
    17,661
    Level
    57
    Thanks
    575
    Thanked 996 Times in 862 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Mth 2 Wks 1 Day 1 Hr 49 Mins 57 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    23 Mins 16 Secs
    You have to be a PR first and then it takes c 2 years. So 3 years total.
    Nothing in life is guaranteed, especially anything to do with Immigration.

  2. #12
    Newbie
    Points: 128, Level: 2
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 82.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    8
    Points
    128
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Hr 17 Mins 45 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 29 Secs
    Thank you for the reply, coventrated! Do you know if I'm allowed to work that first year? I have a social security number, but I was told I shouldn't work. Regarding my partner, I know getting sponsorship to work there is difficult, but is it different if we're talking about an international company that would just transfer an employee to the USA? A company with offices in Europe and USA. Thank you in advance!

  3. #13
    Illustrissimi
    Points: 17,661, Level: 57
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 89
    Overall activity: 99.6%
    Achievements:
    VeteranNew Achievement!Three Friends10000 Experience PointsOverdriveAdmin
    Awards:
    Activity Award Bronze

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,504
    Points
    17,661
    Level
    57
    Thanks
    575
    Thanked 996 Times in 862 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Mth 2 Wks 1 Day 1 Hr 49 Mins 57 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    23 Mins 16 Secs
    Work requires an EAD which I assume you would be eligible to apply for. Takes currently about 4 months.

    L1 is the visa multinational Employers use to transfer Employees.
    Nothing in life is guaranteed, especially anything to do with Immigration.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Points: 2,531, Level: 20
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 19
    Overall activity: 68.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    293
    Points
    2,531
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    292
    Thanked 77 Times in 63 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 17 Hrs 55 Mins 12 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Mins 59 Secs
    If you get married prior to acquiring permanent residence, your spouse can either adjust or obtain an immigrant visa abroad as your derivative

  5. #15
    Newbie
    Points: 128, Level: 2
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 22
    Overall activity: 82.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    8
    Points
    128
    Level
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Hr 17 Mins 45 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 29 Secs
    Thank you both! Very useful information! So if I get married during the first year maybe the wait is shorter than three years, or maybe a transfer is possible. I feel more positive now, thanks a lot!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •