Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: I 130 filing for second time

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 7,137, Level: 36
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 313
    Overall activity: 82.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience PointsAdmin

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Dakar
    Posts
    33
    Points
    7,137
    Level
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Time Online
    4 Hrs 27 Mins 6 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    5 Secs
    Country: Senegal

    Exclamation I 130 filing for second time

    hello to everone

    married since 2002 adjust denied in the us I 130 approved in the us, left the US in 2008 visa denied for 9b illegal presence for more than year and 10 years ban it getting over february 2018. my wife need to file a new I 130 what i need to provide her i am ouside of US it been 10 years i am away? been approved before it hepl for new one or short the procedure? be away do they do i interview at a consular where i file it? thanks for all reply.

    best regards.

  2. #2
    Alumni Member
    Points: 5,591, Level: 31
    Level completed: 84%, Points required for next Level: 59
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteranOverdrive5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    976
    Points
    5,591
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 371 Times in 315 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 2 Days 21 Hrs 41 Mins 40 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    7 Mins 42 Secs
    You don't need to have been outside the US for 10 years. It just has to have been 10 years since the time you left the US that triggered that ban. That fact it's mathematically been 10 years since that date is sufficient.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    This is my personal opinion and is not to be construed as legal advice.

  3. #3
    Illustrissimi
    Points: 17,772, Level: 58
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 578
    Overall activity: 27.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranNew Achievement!Three Friends10000 Experience PointsOverdriveAdmin
    Awards:
    Activity Award Bronze

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,527
    Points
    17,772
    Level
    58
    Thanks
    575
    Thanked 1,000 Times in 866 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Mth 2 Wks 1 Day 5 Hrs 1 Min 30 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    23 Mins 3 Secs
    Any other issues?
    Nothing in life is guaranteed, especially anything to do with Immigration.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Coventrated For This Useful Post:


  5. #4
    Newbie
    Points: 7,137, Level: 36
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 313
    Overall activity: 82.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience PointsAdmin

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Dakar
    Posts
    33
    Points
    7,137
    Level
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Time Online
    4 Hrs 27 Mins 6 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    5 Secs
    Country: Senegal
    hello everyone

    thanks for the reply, i am outside of Us since 31/01/2008, no i dont have any other issues 212 9B illegal presence for more than years that all, now i have to refill a new I 130 just want to know what i am going truth and timing?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •