Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Question ?? Previous employment

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 573, Level: 8
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 99.3%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Buena Park,CA
    Posts
    10
    Points
    573
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 23 Mins 16 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    30 Secs
    Country: Mexico

    Question ?? Previous employment

    Hello so I have a question in regards to employment. Background I worked at Wiener schnitzel and Wendy's both about 3 months back in 2004. I have not worked after that so about 13 years unemployed. Anyways I've been hearing a lot lately about the I9 , and claiming citizenship. I don't remember filling anything out like that just and application and that's it. So my question is my attorney only asked for last 5years of employer which I have none (homemaker) so when I get to the ds260 and asks about employment do I need to list that or say I never worked ? That is where I'm confused some are saying that i9 bevasme availble toeployees in 2013 or so? So how would I know whether I completed an i9 ? And praying I didn't claim citizenship or I'm screws. Anyone have any advice or same case ?
    Thank you

  2. #2
    Alumni Member
    Points: 5,378, Level: 31
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 272
    Overall activity: 27.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteranOverdrive5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    946
    Points
    5,378
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 354 Times in 299 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 2 Days 13 Hrs 24 Mins 49 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    7 Mins 48 Secs
    I-9 started in 1986.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    This is my personal opinion and is not to be construed as legal advice.

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Points: 573, Level: 8
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 99.3%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Buena Park,CA
    Posts
    10
    Points
    573
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 23 Mins 16 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    30 Secs
    Country: Mexico
    I get that , but i don't remember filling anything else besides the application.

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Points: 2,801, Level: 22
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 249
    Overall activity: 95.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    93
    Points
    2,801
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 18 Times in 13 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 20 Hrs 27 Mins 38 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Mins 44 Secs
    Country: Honduras
    If I’m not mistaken the I-9 form in 2004 was the old form that only had three categories. Citizen and National used to be one single box, so even if you checked it there was a way to fix it. The thing that doesn’t make sense to me is why would your lawyer not know this and secondly why would he only be concerned with 5 years of employment? Doesn’t Ds-260 ask for at least 10 years? Sounds like you should be careful with your lawyer.
    I-130 mailed: 11/18/2016
    I-130 delivered: 11/21/2016
    I-130 accepted: 11/28/2016

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Points: 573, Level: 8
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 27
    Overall activity: 99.3%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Buena Park,CA
    Posts
    10
    Points
    573
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 23 Mins 16 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    30 Secs
    Country: Mexico
    I have a very high end lawyer, but I never mentioned it to them since the paralegal only asked for 5 years and I can say it was my mistake that I didn't mention it. I know it asks on the ds 260 so if it only goes back 10 years ten I can say no since it's been way past that. I'm waiting on his response because I am concerned about it. I should have mentioned it to them before but I didn't think it matter since it was only a few months and I never filled any paper that asks if I was a citizen or anything like that.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •