Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: What do I do after voluntary departure?

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 187, Level: 3
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    7
    Points
    187
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Hr 45 Mins 18 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    53 Secs

    Post What do I do after voluntary departure?

    Good evening. I'm back again. Thank you so much for those that answered my past questions.

    My wife has recently departed the U.S. after voluntary departure. What actions should I take next so that she can return back to the states? I can't deal with the stigma of her being far away and in another country and it's causing severe strain on our marriage.

    I have filed the I-130, I-485 before she left and they are pending. She hails from Lithuania.

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Alumni Member
    Points: 5,416, Level: 31
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 234
    Overall activity: 27.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteranOverdrive5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    951
    Points
    5,416
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 358 Times in 302 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 2 Days 14 Hrs 46 Mins 13 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    7 Mins 45 Secs
    The I-485 is abandoned because she left; if she thought she was eligible for Adjustment of Status, she should have argued that in removal proceedings and sought adjustment from the immigration court instead of leaving.

    The fact that she got voluntary departure doesn't really tell us anything about her situation. Voluntary departure just means she wasn't "removed", and thus did not get a 9A ban for removal. But it doesn't tell us which other bans she might have. She likely has a 9B ban depending on how much "unlawful presence" she accrued prior to leaving. She may have other bans, depending on her situation, but it's impossible to tell without details of her immigration history.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    This is my personal opinion and is not to be construed as legal advice.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to newacct For This Useful Post:

    inadmissible (10-10-2017)

  4. #3
    Newbie
    Points: 187, Level: 3
    Level completed: 74%, Points required for next Level: 13
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    7
    Points
    187
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Hr 45 Mins 18 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    53 Secs
    Thank you for the reply.

    She was unqualified for DACA. She was on an overstay visa since 2004. She was on removal proceedings for this reason. She was also on removal proceedings for 2 charges of possessions < 50 grams of weed.

  5. #4
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,759, Level: 35
    Level completed: 17%, Points required for next Level: 291
    Overall activity: 41.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran5000 Experience PointsThree FriendsTagger Second Class

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    U.S.
    Posts
    666
    Points
    6,759
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 221 Times in 168 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 4 Days 21 Hrs 9 Mins 10 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    6 Mins 47 Secs
    Country: United States
    She should be eligible to apply for AOS even if overstayed but due to two drug possession charges she may not be eligible for AOS. An exception to the absolute bar to AOS for controlled substances possession is for a single offense of simple possession of <= 30 grams of marijuana. Unfortunately, the immigrant waiver for controlled substance offenses (not involving trafficking) under 212(a)(2)(i)(II) is limited to a single offense involving the simple possession of <= 30 grams of marijuana as well.

  6. The Following User Says Thank You to catcherintherye For This Useful Post:

    inadmissible (10-10-2017)

  7. #5
    Illustrissimi
    Points: 17,565, Level: 57
    Level completed: 70%, Points required for next Level: 185
    Overall activity: 68.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranNew Achievement!Three Friends10000 Experience PointsOverdriveAdmin

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,488
    Points
    17,565
    Level
    57
    Thanks
    572
    Thanked 994 Times in 860 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Mth 2 Wks 23 Hrs 34 Mins 30 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    23 Mins 28 Secs
    Sounds like she may not be eligible for an Immigrant Visa.

    What is your plan B?

    Do you have a LAwyer, have you spoken with one of the recommended lawyers?
    Nothing in life is guaranteed, especially anything to do with Immigration.

  8. #6
    Newbie
    Points: 7,137, Level: 36
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 313
    Overall activity: 82.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience PointsAdmin

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Dakar
    Posts
    33
    Points
    7,137
    Level
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Time Online
    4 Hrs 27 Mins 6 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    5 Secs
    Country: Senegal
    Good luck and try to get intouch with lawyer.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •