Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: I-212 a 9 b i II after10 years ouside US

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 7,137, Level: 36
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 313
    Overall activity: 82.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience PointsAdmin

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Dakar
    Posts
    33
    Points
    7,137
    Level
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Time Online
    4 Hrs 27 Mins 6 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    5 Secs
    Country: Senegal

    Exclamation I-212 a 9 b i II after10 years ouside US

    Hello everyone

    can please someone i been to the process of illegal presence and get the 10 years ban, i am spouse of Us citizen we have one child of 12 years old now. my 10 years ouside the US will be january 2018. volontary depature from US in 2008, also i was aproved for the I-130 before left the US. i just want to know what and where to start, do i need to file for the new I-130 or my still valid?
    do i have to file for I-212?
    what to do first or where to start please help!!!!

    trully a long wait but i hope we all be they soon or later!


    thanks for help

  2. #2
    Alumni Member
    Points: 5,416, Level: 31
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 234
    Overall activity: 27.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteranOverdrive5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    951
    Points
    5,416
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 358 Times in 302 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 2 Days 14 Hrs 46 Mins 13 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    7 Mins 45 Secs
    The 9B ban is over, so you don't need to worry about it. The only reason you would need to file an I-212 at this point is if you have a lifetime 9C ban. You would have that if you were deported and then entered illegally afterwards, or accrued at least 1 year of "unlawful presence" cumulatively and then entered illegally afterwards.

    You don't need to file an I-130 if it's still active. NVC likes to revoke petitions that have been inactive for 1 year, so it's possible it's been revoked. You can call NVC to try to keep the I-130 alive to see if it's still alive.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    This is my personal opinion and is not to be construed as legal advice.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to newacct For This Useful Post:

    inadmissible (10-03-2017)

  4. #3
    Newbie
    Points: 7,137, Level: 36
    Level completed: 22%, Points required for next Level: 313
    Overall activity: 82.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience PointsAdmin

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Dakar
    Posts
    33
    Points
    7,137
    Level
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Time Online
    4 Hrs 27 Mins 6 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    5 Secs
    Country: Senegal
    thanks for your reply, and i think i have to fife for I 130 because i never update to the NVC. and i dont know if i have to wait until the 10 years it up or now i have tree more month.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •