Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Exploring 601a possibilities.

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 731, Level: 10
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 99.3%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    68
    Points
    731
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 15 Hrs 23 Mins 11 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    12 Mins 18 Secs
    My Mood
    Bored
    Country: Mexico

    Exploring 601a possibilities.

    Hey what's going on people! I have a couple of questions stuck on my head. I just married my wife 2 days ago, We are thinking about 601a provisional waiver. I was deported on 2005 because I was living in the US with a tourist visa. I came back to the US the next day after being deported. Since then i been here. Am i good with the 601a waiver or im subject to more grounds of inadmissible? I know 601a just over pass one ground of inadmissible. Thank you

  2. #2
    Alumni Member
    Points: 5,218, Level: 30
    Level completed: 73%, Points required for next Level: 82
    Overall activity: 68.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteranOverdrive5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    927
    Points
    5,218
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 342 Times in 289 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 2 Days 2 Hrs 52 Mins 51 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    7 Mins 43 Secs
    You have posted on here many times previously and it has been concluded that there is no way I-601A is applicable to you.

    From what you said you entered legally and is thus eligible for AOS. No need to leave the US, no need to trigger any bans, and therefore no need for a provisional waiver.

    Even if it is determined that you entered illegally (or you are unable to prove you entered legally and they presume you entered illegally), you would have a lifetime 9C ban for entering illegally after being deported, which means you would not be eligible for I-601A either, and in fact there would be no way you can overcome it without being outside the US for 10 years.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    This is my personal opinion and is not to be construed as legal advice.

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Points: 731, Level: 10
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 99.3%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    68
    Points
    731
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 15 Hrs 23 Mins 11 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    12 Mins 18 Secs
    My Mood
    Bored
    Country: Mexico
    I did enter with "legally " but im gathering options because my foia hasn't gotten here and we were thinking for more options. Can't just stay without exploring more options. So who is not applicable for a 601a?

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Points: 55,483, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 27.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First ClassNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points50000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion Black Jack Champion Word Game Champion
    Posts
    30,690
    Points
    55,483
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    3,745
    Thanked 8,530 Times in 6,610 Posts
    Time Online
    8 Mths 4 Days 18 Hrs 41 Mins 58 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Hrs 11 Mins 48 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    If you have a deportation on your record, then the I-601a is not applicable, no. You don't qualify for it.

    See the USCIS Provisional Waiver page for more information.
    Just getting started? Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditional Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Points: 731, Level: 10
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 99.3%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    68
    Points
    731
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 15 Hrs 23 Mins 11 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    12 Mins 18 Secs
    My Mood
    Bored
    Country: Mexico
    I read them already but why this guy said he had a deportation record and got approved? He even got asked in the comments and keeps saying he still got it? Here's the video https://youtu.be/_qhVOZzMxEw

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Points: 55,483, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 27.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First ClassNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points50000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion Black Jack Champion Word Game Champion
    Posts
    30,690
    Points
    55,483
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    3,745
    Thanked 8,530 Times in 6,610 Posts
    Time Online
    8 Mths 4 Days 18 Hrs 41 Mins 58 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Hrs 11 Mins 48 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    That depends upon the facts of the case. If he were able to get it administratively closed, it occurred prior to the current INA, etc., then he might be eligible for the waiver. Also, (as I can't see the video currently), be sure that you're talking about the I-601a and not the I-601. They're both waivers for inadmissability, but the process and eligibility requirements are different for both.
    Just getting started? Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditional Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Points: 731, Level: 10
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 69
    Overall activity: 99.3%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points1 year registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    68
    Points
    731
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 15 Hrs 23 Mins 11 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    12 Mins 18 Secs
    My Mood
    Bored
    Country: Mexico
    His case was nothing different than anyone else, He said he was deported then went back the second day after deportation and thats when he applied for everything. He said at the consulate they asked him when did he cross and if hes been deported and he answered yes. You should watch the video and tell me what you think

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Points: 55,483, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 27.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First ClassNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points50000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion Black Jack Champion Word Game Champion
    Posts
    30,690
    Points
    55,483
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    3,745
    Thanked 8,530 Times in 6,610 Posts
    Time Online
    8 Mths 4 Days 18 Hrs 41 Mins 58 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Hrs 11 Mins 48 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    Again, you are assuming that you learned all the facts of the case from the video. Just because he says that he had a deportation and was able to file doesn't mean that there wasn't an attorney that wasn't working behind the scenes to change the case facts to allow him to be eligible. Comparing cases can easily be comparing apples to oranges, especially on the internet, as you don't always get an entire look at the case.

    If you truly want to know what your options are for moving forward, contact an attorney.
    Just getting started? Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditional Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •