Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: DIY 601a

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 168, Level: 3
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    17
    Points
    168
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    5 Hrs 38 Mins 1 Sec
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 15 Secs
    Country: Mexico

    Smile DIY 601a

    Can someone link a thread with approved 601a packets for reference? I'm filing for my husband myself (601a). If approved, could he be interviewed in a city of our choosing (Mexico City or Merida?) Any help is greatly appreciated, wishing everyone much success!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,867, Level: 35
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 183
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran5000 Experience PointsThree FriendsTagger Second Class

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    U.S.
    Posts
    673
    Points
    6,867
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 225 Times in 171 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 4 Days 23 Hrs 16 Mins 1 Sec
    Avg. Time Online
    6 Mins 31 Secs
    Country: United States
    Explore the Provisional Waivers sub-forum https://immigrate2us.net/forum/forum...sional-Waivers

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Points: 56,240, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First ClassNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points50000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion Black Jack Champion Word Game Champion
    Posts
    30,720
    Points
    56,240
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    3,749
    Thanked 8,540 Times in 6,617 Posts
    Time Online
    8 Mths 4 Days 22 Hrs 47 Mins 50 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Hrs 2 Mins 21 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    He will have no choice in consulates - almost all immigrant visas through Mexico go through the consulate in CDJ (Juarez). Please be sure that you fully understand what the packet entails. You can find a great starter guide in my signature below. Good luck!
    Just getting started? Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditional Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Points: 168, Level: 3
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    17
    Points
    168
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    5 Hrs 38 Mins 1 Sec
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 15 Secs
    Country: Mexico
    Thank you all, this site has been an invaluable source. Having worked in the legal field for over a decade I can say without hesitation that the US immigration system is in dire need of an overhaul. Question:

    1. WHO writes the hardship waiver packet? According to the 601A instructions, Part 5., Statement of Applicant (where I'm assuming I'd indicate referral to attached waiver packet) - this part is provided for an applicant's statement explaining why his qualifying relative (me, his US spouse) would suffer extreme hardship if he were to be refused admission into the US...yet all of the sample waiver letters I am reading are written by the qualifying relative...

    2. Is an applicant (or qualifying relative, whomever is supposed to create the waiver packet) to list extreme hardships that would occur if an applicant was not to be allowed back into the US, the qualifying relative was to move to the applicant's home country OR BOTH?

    Thank you thank you all

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Points: 56,240, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First ClassNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points50000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion Black Jack Champion Word Game Champion
    Posts
    30,720
    Points
    56,240
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    3,749
    Thanked 8,540 Times in 6,617 Posts
    Time Online
    8 Mths 4 Days 22 Hrs 47 Mins 50 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Hrs 2 Mins 21 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    What you're describing are 2 different things. The statement is written on the waiver form by the intending immigrant, but in almost all cases the packet itself (the hardship letter and the evidence) is written by the qualifying relative because it's his/her hardships that make the case. Basically, immigration doesn't care about the immigrant's hardships but those of the spouse/parent/qualifying relative. So, as the wife of an immigrant, it's MY hardships and what I would face if a) we lived in separate countries for many years, AND b) if we had to live in another country indefinitely. You need to prove both are not options in your packet, with lots of evidence to back up your claim.
    Just getting started? Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditional Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Points: 168, Level: 3
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    17
    Points
    168
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    5 Hrs 38 Mins 1 Sec
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 15 Secs
    Country: Mexico
    Great, thank you for the clarification. So part 5. will consist of a statement by my husband. Is there anywhere on the app that I would state to refer to my hardship letter + exhibits or is it just included after the app?

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Points: 56,240, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First ClassNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points50000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion Black Jack Champion Word Game Champion
    Posts
    30,720
    Points
    56,240
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    3,749
    Thanked 8,540 Times in 6,617 Posts
    Time Online
    8 Mths 4 Days 22 Hrs 47 Mins 50 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Hrs 2 Mins 21 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    It is typically just included behind it - they will assume that you have one prepared and be looking for it.
    Just getting started? Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditional Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Points: 168, Level: 3
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    17
    Points
    168
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    5 Hrs 38 Mins 1 Sec
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 15 Secs
    Country: Mexico
    How strange...someone taking these instructions literally would never know to include such a waiver HSL from the US relative.
    Anyhow thank you for the guidance, I will be sure and put up my drafted HSL for comments in the near future.

    7/27/99 - EWI, removed same day
    8/6/99 - EWI
    1/24/10 - Married in Chicago
    12/5/13 - Applied for I-130 and I-485
    7/22/15 - I-130 approved, I-485 denied
    8/22/15 - I-485 appeal denied
    7/1/17 - FOIA - no removal proceedings found; 601a given green light
    Last edited by Clarebear101; 08-07-2017 at 03:51 PM.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,867, Level: 35
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 183
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran5000 Experience PointsThree FriendsTagger Second Class

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    U.S.
    Posts
    673
    Points
    6,867
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 225 Times in 171 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 4 Days 23 Hrs 16 Mins 1 Sec
    Avg. Time Online
    6 Mins 31 Secs
    Country: United States
    Yes, this part of the form is confusing. The form says "Statement From Applicant (Extreme Hardship)" when the norm is to include "Statement From Qualifying Relative (Extreme Hardship)". If you look it from another perspective then it would make sense. Applicant is applying for a waiver and includes a statement why the waiver should be granted. One of the required document is the evidence of extreme hardship to a qualifying relative. A qualifying relative prepares it and you (the applicant) includes it in the application.

    Statement From Applicant
    In the space provided, explain in detail why you believe USCIS
    should approve your application for a provisional unlawful
    presence waiver as a matter of discretion. Provide all of the
    reasons you believe support your application for this waiver,
    including information about the extreme hardship your
    qualifying relatives would experience if you were refused
    admission to the United States
    .

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Points: 168, Level: 3
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 32
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered100 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    17
    Points
    168
    Level
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    5 Hrs 38 Mins 1 Sec
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 15 Secs
    Country: Mexico
    Thank you, that is a wonderful clarification!




    7/27/99 - EWI, removed same day
    8/6/99 - EWI
    1/24/10 - Married in Chicago
    12/5/13 - Applied for I-130 and I-485
    7/22/15 - I-130 approved, I-485 denied
    8/22/15 - I-485 appeal denied
    7/1/17 - FOIA - no removal proceedings found; 601a given green light

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •