Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: CR1 visa interview before i-601/212 forms approval?

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 754, Level: 10
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    14
    Points
    754
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 32 Mins 22 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    17 Secs

    CR1 visa interview before i-601/212 forms approval?

    I had submitted the i-601 and i-212 permission to reapply to re-enter the usa.
    Now our cr1 visa interview is scheduled in 3 weeks at the us embassy overseas
    and I'm not sure if we should attend the interview or delay until the 601 forms are approved?
    Would the embassy deny the visa and make us start all over when the 601 forms are approved, or ask to come back when they are approved, or issue the cr1 spousal visa but would still have to wait for the 601 approval?

    I tried calling uscis, nvc and embassy and no one can provide a clear answer on what to do...

    Thanks for you input....

  2. #2
    Illustrissimi
    Points: 17,787, Level: 58
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 563
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    VeteranNew Achievement!Three Friends10000 Experience PointsOverdriveAdmin
    Awards:
    Activity Award Bronze

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,532
    Points
    17,787
    Level
    58
    Thanks
    575
    Thanked 1,000 Times in 866 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Mth 2 Wks 1 Day 5 Hrs 22 Mins 50 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    23 Mins 1 Sec
    The I 601 is submitted after the visa interview. Usually when both are needed both are submitted at the same time.
    Nothing in life is guaranteed, especially anything to do with Immigration.

  3. The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Coventrated For This Useful Post:

    catcherintherye (08-04-2017),TSK (08-02-2017)

  4. #3
    Newbie
    Points: 754, Level: 10
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    14
    Points
    754
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 32 Mins 22 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    17 Secs
    thats not the question, the forms were already submitted, now its interview time or not

  5. #4
    Illustrissimi
    Points: 17,787, Level: 58
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 563
    Overall activity: 99.7%
    Achievements:
    VeteranNew Achievement!Three Friends10000 Experience PointsOverdriveAdmin
    Awards:
    Activity Award Bronze

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,532
    Points
    17,787
    Level
    58
    Thanks
    575
    Thanked 1,000 Times in 866 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Mth 2 Wks 1 Day 5 Hrs 22 Mins 50 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    23 Mins 1 Sec
    Good luck on your immigration journey!
    Nothing in life is guaranteed, especially anything to do with Immigration.

  6. #5
    Newbie
    Points: 754, Level: 10
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    14
    Points
    754
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 32 Mins 22 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    17 Secs
    guess no one knows the answer here either...

  7. #6
    Newbie
    Points: 294, Level: 5
    Level completed: 88%, Points required for next Level: 6
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!3 months registered250 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    9
    Points
    294
    Level
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
    Time Online
    6 Hrs 6 Mins
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 15 Secs
    Country: Mexico
    Did you get the I212 approved? We just got ours and I don't know what's next?

  8. #7
    Administrator
    Points: 55,987, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 95.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First ClassNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points50000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion Black Jack Champion Word Game Champion
    Posts
    30,711
    Points
    55,987
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    3,747
    Thanked 8,537 Times in 6,614 Posts
    Time Online
    8 Mths 4 Days 21 Hrs 21 Mins 39 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Hrs 4 Mins 41 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    They shouldn't deny, but you're doing the process out of the usual order, so no one can promise that this wouldn't cause hiccups (most of the time, you attend the interview, get denied but told that you can apply for waivers, and THEN apply for waivers). Chances of a denial and the cancellation of what you're doing as low, but we have seen it screw things up a few times. Are you working with an attorney?
    Just getting started? Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditional Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to TSK For This Useful Post:

    catcherintherye (08-04-2017)

  10. #8
    Newbie
    Points: 754, Level: 10
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 46
    Overall activity: 99.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    14
    Points
    754
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 32 Mins 22 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    17 Secs
    wow thats great congrats! can you tell me how long it took to get your 212 approval... it feels like its forever so far...

  11. #9
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,867, Level: 35
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 183
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran5000 Experience PointsThree FriendsTagger Second Class

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    U.S.
    Posts
    673
    Points
    6,867
    Level
    35
    Thanks
    67
    Thanked 225 Times in 171 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 4 Days 23 Hrs 7 Mins 21 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    6 Mins 39 Secs
    Country: United States
    i-601 waives "something" and that "something" USCIS determines. Unless that determination is made, it is unclear what USCIS would do with your application.
    https://www.uscis.gov/i-601
    If you are inadmissible to the United States and are seeking an immigrant visa, adjustment of status, certain nonimmigrant statuses or certain other immigration benefits, you must file this form to seek a waiver of certain grounds of inadmissibility. Please refer to the instructions to determine whether you should use this form.
    The earlier responses to your question was spot on but if you choose to ignore them then that's is your call.

  12. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 2,587, Level: 21
    Level completed: 15%, Points required for next Level: 213
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    296
    Points
    2,587
    Level
    21
    Thanks
    300
    Thanked 77 Times in 63 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 18 Hrs 31 Mins 16 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Mins 52 Secs
    You should go to your consular interview, where your application for an immigrant visa will be denied. The denial notice will enumerate the grounds of inadmissibility applicable to you, and invite you to file a waiver at the lockbox

    USCIS will soon send you an RFE or NOID with regards to your waiver application, stating that your application was deficient in that you did not answer Part 1 Questions 15a & 15b. Respond to the RFE/NOID with that information and include a copy of the consular notice of denial

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •