Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: What is the process once an approval is received?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,411, Level: 36
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsAdmin
    brykit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    520
    Points
    7,411
    Level
    36
    Thanks
    98
    Thanked 148 Times in 133 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 3 Days 8 Hrs 52 Mins 35 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    5 Mins 51 Secs
    My Mood
    Happy

    What is the process once an approval is received?

    A friend has just received an approval for his wife (I-601 and 212) last week after submitting the waivers in May 2016. He says now he must make an appointment for the visas but says no appointments are available? Anyone who recently completed the process care to chime in?
    FIANCE VISA ROUTE
    backlogged: July 22, 2009
    Case transfered to LA office April 30, 2009
    Waiver approved July 2, 2010
    Open appointment September 20, 2010
    Received K-1 visa September 24, 2010
    Entered U.S. September 26, 2010
    Married October 1, 2010
    Sent AOS October 12, 2010
    Advance parole received December 22, 2010
    Work authorization received December 27. 2010
    Received green card January 22, 2011

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Points: 55,016, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First ClassNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points50000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion Black Jack Champion Word Game Champion
    Posts
    30,654
    Points
    55,016
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    3,733
    Thanked 8,522 Times in 6,603 Posts
    Time Online
    8 Mths 4 Days 14 Hrs 2 Mins 51 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Hrs 17 Mins 59 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    That would definitely depend upon the consulate that they're filing through - each has its own quirks about how to get an appointment, etc.
    Just getting started? Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditional Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •