Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: What is the process once an approval is received?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Points: 7,411, Level: 36
    Level completed: 91%, Points required for next Level: 39
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsAdmin
    brykit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    San Antonio, TX
    Posts
    520
    Points
    7,411
    Level
    36
    Thanks
    98
    Thanked 148 Times in 133 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 3 Days 8 Hrs 52 Mins 35 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    5 Mins 24 Secs
    My Mood
    Happy

    What is the process once an approval is received?

    A friend has just received an approval for his wife (I-601 and 212) last week after submitting the waivers in May 2016. He says now he must make an appointment for the visas but says no appointments are available? Anyone who recently completed the process care to chime in?
    FIANCE VISA ROUTE
    backlogged: July 22, 2009
    Case transfered to LA office April 30, 2009
    Waiver approved July 2, 2010
    Open appointment September 20, 2010
    Received K-1 visa September 24, 2010
    Entered U.S. September 26, 2010
    Married October 1, 2010
    Sent AOS October 12, 2010
    Advance parole received December 22, 2010
    Work authorization received December 27. 2010
    Received green card January 22, 2011

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Points: 55,755, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First ClassNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points50000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion Black Jack Champion Word Game Champion
    Posts
    30,700
    Points
    55,755
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    3,747
    Thanked 8,531 Times in 6,611 Posts
    Time Online
    8 Mths 4 Days 20 Hrs 11 Mins 24 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Hrs 7 Mins 46 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    That would definitely depend upon the consulate that they're filing through - each has its own quirks about how to get an appointment, etc.
    Just getting started? Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditional Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Points: 1,299, Level: 14
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 101
    Overall activity: 68.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    32
    Points
    1,299
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 20 Hrs 22 Mins 6 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Mins 34 Secs
    If is Juarez Consulate she just has to keep checking the calendar until a date opens, I made mine after a week of checking it. My waiver was aproved april 3 and I just had my follow up interview May 25 and I was aproved

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Points: 1,013, Level: 12
    Level completed: 43%, Points required for next Level: 87
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    10
    Points
    1,013
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Time Online
    5 Hrs 17 Mins 13 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    29 Secs
    The consulate sent us an instruction letter to get updated medical and DS-260. Then they asked us to come in today to drop off documents and said they will fingerprint.

    Is that normal? They didn't mention anything about an interview, is it expected that we will have a 2nd interview since they said we will get fingerprinted?

    Thank you!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •