Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Approved AP(Advanced Parole) applications-questions for you!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 4,556, Level: 28
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 144
    Overall activity: 95.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Three Friends1000 Experience PointsVeteran
    V-n-E2012's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    US
    Posts
    314
    Points
    4,556
    Level
    28
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 200 Times in 145 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 3 Days 18 Hrs 48 Mins 17 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    7 Mins 51 Secs
    My Mood
    Happy
    Country: El Salvador

    Approved AP(Advanced Parole) applications-questions for you!

    It has been a while since I post
    I have a friend who is a DACA recipient and she married a US citizen. I have heard about using AP for legal reentry to US and then go through the process to adjust status. But I don't know what it takes to get an AP approved. Any body out there that was approved, can you give me an idea of how you got it approved? What you needed and how was the process?
    Thanks so much! Hope to hear some good stuff!
    She might be doing the waiver process if AP is not an option.
    1/1/2010 Boyfriend departs US voluntarily
    2/8/2011 Submitted I129-F (Fiance Visa apppl)
    2/24/2011 Receipt of I129F
    8/18/2011 NOA I-129F
    1/6/2012 Interview at Consulate--approved for waiver
    1/10/2012 Turned in Waiver
    8/11/12 Waiver denied
    11/9/12 Mailed New Waiver
    4/8/13 RFE update on case status
    6/3/13 RFE response sent
    9/24/13 Approved
    1/17/14 Visa in hand
    1/20/14 Reunited
    3/14/2014 Got married
    8/16/2014 AOS approved
    12/2016 Permanent residence for 10 yrs approved





  2. #2
    Alumni Member
    Points: 5,378, Level: 31
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 272
    Overall activity: 27.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteranOverdrive5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    946
    Points
    5,378
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 354 Times in 299 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 2 Days 13 Hrs 24 Mins 49 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    7 Mins 48 Secs
    She entered the US illegally? (because if she entered legally there would be no need for this) (also note that if she got DACA before 18.5, she wouldn't trigger a ban upon leaving the US and thus won't need a waiver anyway)

    I believe for DACA APs, there needs to be a humanitarian reason, like visiting an ailing relative abroad. But others can give more info.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    This is my personal opinion and is not to be construed as legal advice.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 4,556, Level: 28
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 144
    Overall activity: 95.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Three Friends1000 Experience PointsVeteran
    V-n-E2012's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    US
    Posts
    314
    Points
    4,556
    Level
    28
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 200 Times in 145 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 3 Days 18 Hrs 48 Mins 17 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    7 Mins 51 Secs
    My Mood
    Happy
    Country: El Salvador
    She did enter illegally, so she will have the 10 year ban. She got the DACA recently. I am not sure when exactly but might be about 1.5 years ago.

    Thanks for the input.
    1/1/2010 Boyfriend departs US voluntarily
    2/8/2011 Submitted I129-F (Fiance Visa apppl)
    2/24/2011 Receipt of I129F
    8/18/2011 NOA I-129F
    1/6/2012 Interview at Consulate--approved for waiver
    1/10/2012 Turned in Waiver
    8/11/12 Waiver denied
    11/9/12 Mailed New Waiver
    4/8/13 RFE update on case status
    6/3/13 RFE response sent
    9/24/13 Approved
    1/17/14 Visa in hand
    1/20/14 Reunited
    3/14/2014 Got married
    8/16/2014 AOS approved
    12/2016 Permanent residence for 10 yrs approved





  4. #4
    Summa Cum Laude
    Points: 33,928, Level: 80
    Level completed: 85%, Points required for next Level: 122
    Overall activity: 27.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!OverdriveVeteran25000 Experience Points
    ALONSO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    SAVE THE DOLPHINS
    Posts
    21,727
    Points
    33,928
    Level
    80
    Thanks
    2,387
    Thanked 7,082 Times in 5,757 Posts
    Time Online
    4 Mths 2 Wks 3 Days 21 Hrs 5 Mins 52 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hr 12 Mins 33 Secs
    My Mood
    Crappy
    Country: Mexico
    Also AP - I believe still has it's issues. It can be to the discretion upon the officer to let her in or not.
    We Were Not Defeated by: J Roma March 18 2010 Mexico City

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 4,556, Level: 28
    Level completed: 52%, Points required for next Level: 144
    Overall activity: 95.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Three Friends1000 Experience PointsVeteran
    V-n-E2012's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    US
    Posts
    314
    Points
    4,556
    Level
    28
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 200 Times in 145 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 3 Days 18 Hrs 48 Mins 17 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    7 Mins 51 Secs
    My Mood
    Happy
    Country: El Salvador
    Thanks she has decided to go for I-130 and 601a waiver. I will look into that forum for more insight! Thanks again!
    1/1/2010 Boyfriend departs US voluntarily
    2/8/2011 Submitted I129-F (Fiance Visa apppl)
    2/24/2011 Receipt of I129F
    8/18/2011 NOA I-129F
    1/6/2012 Interview at Consulate--approved for waiver
    1/10/2012 Turned in Waiver
    8/11/12 Waiver denied
    11/9/12 Mailed New Waiver
    4/8/13 RFE update on case status
    6/3/13 RFE response sent
    9/24/13 Approved
    1/17/14 Visa in hand
    1/20/14 Reunited
    3/14/2014 Got married
    8/16/2014 AOS approved
    12/2016 Permanent residence for 10 yrs approved





  6. #6
    Alumni Member
    Points: 5,378, Level: 31
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 272
    Overall activity: 27.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteranOverdrive5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    946
    Points
    5,378
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 354 Times in 299 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 2 Days 13 Hrs 24 Mins 49 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    7 Mins 48 Secs
    Quote Originally Posted by V-n-E2012 View Post
    Thanks she has decided to go for I-130 and 601a waiver. I will look into that forum for more insight! Thanks again!
    A waiver requires showing "extreme hardship" to a USC/LPR spouse or parent, which is difficult to do. AP may be easier.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    This is my personal opinion and is not to be construed as legal advice.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •