Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: i-130 Part 4 Question 62a-c

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 50, Level: 1
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    3
    Points
    50
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Hr 16 Mins 26 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 12 Secs

    i-130 Part 4 Question 62a-c

    I am filling out the i-130 for my wife who has DACA. Can someone assist me and tell me what I need to enter on part 4, questions 62a-c that states: "Provide the beneficiary's current employment information (if applicable), even if they are employed outside of the United States. If the beneficiary is currently unemployed, type or print "Unemployed" in Item Number 51.a."? Please note that we are Mexican and I'm don't know if I'm supposed to be entering Juarez Mexico where the US consulate is located.

  2. #2
    Alumni Member
    Points: 4,867, Level: 29
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteranOverdrive

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    866
    Points
    4,867
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 310 Times in 267 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 1 Day 11 Hrs 47 Mins 25 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    7 Mins 44 Secs
    I think you quoted the wrong question. I-130 part 4 question 62a-c is about what US consulate the immigrant would do consular processing at. Basically, if she would do AOS, she would fill out question 61a-b (and put N/A for question 62a-c), and if she would do Consular Processing, she would fill out question 62a-c (and put N/A for question 61a-b).

    If you are not sure whether she can do AOS or has to do Consular Processing (and whether that may require things like waivers), we can help you figure it out but you would need to provide more information, like are you a US citizen, did she enter the US legally, what age she got DACA, etc.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    This is my personal opinion and is not to be construed as legal advice.

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Points: 50, Level: 1
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    3
    Points
    50
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Hr 16 Mins 26 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 12 Secs
    Yes, I totally quoted the wrong thing.Thank you. So I am a legal resident but will be starting the process to become a US citizen. My wife did not enter the Country legally and she obtained her DACA status at the age of 28. Thank you.
    Last edited by Erickguti; 04-14-2017 at 04:06 PM.

  4. #4
    Alumni Member
    Points: 4,867, Level: 29
    Level completed: 56%, Points required for next Level: 133
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteranOverdrive

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    866
    Points
    4,867
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 310 Times in 267 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 1 Day 11 Hrs 47 Mins 25 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    7 Mins 44 Secs
    Well there are several potential options. She is not eligible for AOS now even if you become a citizen because she did not enter legally. There are some potential ways for her to AOS. (I'm assuming she only entered the US once, as there may be more issues if there was a previous stay.) One is if she is an immediate family member of an active member of the US military, she may be able to get Parole-in-Place (not sure if Trump will end it at some point), which counts as a legal entry which allows her to do AOS when you become a citizen. The other is, since she has DACA, she can try to apply for Advance Parole if she can come up with a humanitarian reason to go abroad (e.g. visit an ailing relative); if she can get that, and leave and re-enter the US with the AP, she has a legal entry and can do AOS when you become a citizen (also not sure whether Trump will end APs for DACA at some point).

    If she can't do AOS, the alternative is Consular Processing in her home country (which I believe you said was Mexico), which requires leaving the US, which triggers a 10-year ban for more than 1 year of unlawful presence and then leaving without AP. She would need a waiver, which requires demonstrating "extreme hardship" to her spouse or parent who is an LPR or USC if she can't be in the US (in her case, it would be "extreme hardship" to you); note that "extreme hardship" is hard to establish. She should apply for a "provisional waiver" with I-601A before she leaves the US, so she would know the result before she leaves, so she won't be stuck abroad if it is denied. (Also not sure if the I-601A process will end at some point.) If that gets denied, then she should just forgo immigrating for now and stay in the US with DACA and see if some relief is granted to DACA beneficiaries in the future.

    So the two main things to try are 1) Advance Parole based on DACA, and 2) provisional waiver. The latter requires that the I-130 be approved and that she be in the process of getting her immigrant visa. If you file I-130 now, it will be in F2A category which has a wait of 1-2 years, but it can be upgraded to Immediate Relative category when you become a citizen. I think you should file the I-130 right now to start the process, and choose Consular Processing because she is not eligible for AOS now. I believe that, yes, you would put Cuidad Juarez, Mexico for that question. And then she should also concurrently pursue Advance Parole based on DACA if she can find a humanitarian reason. If later she gets a legal entry and becomes eligible for AOS, she can always apply for AOS even if the I-130 indicated Consular Processing.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    This is my personal opinion and is not to be construed as legal advice.

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to newacct For This Useful Post:

    inadmissible (04-14-2017)

  6. #5
    Newbie
    Points: 50, Level: 1
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    31 days registeredNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    3
    Points
    50
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Hr 16 Mins 26 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 12 Secs
    Thank you so much for this very helpful information!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •