Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: USC spouse immigrating to Mexico

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 3,460, Level: 24
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 90
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    15
    Points
    3,460
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    12 Hrs 51 Mins 57 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    26 Secs

    USC spouse immigrating to Mexico

    Hi,

    My husband is from Mexico and I'm a US citizen. We're planning on moving to Mexico in December (possibly Cuernavaca). What should I get to have legal status in Mexico? We'll be there at least 10 years because of the 9c ban.

    Can I apply for permanent residency and what's that process? I find different info on different websites so advice from personal experience would be helpful

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Valedictorian
    Points: 9,120, Level: 41
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 380
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Your first Group1000 Experience PointsOverdrive5000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,982
    Points
    9,120
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    105
    Thanked 650 Times in 524 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Mth 3 Days 12 Hrs 56 Mins 33 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    25 Mins 49 Secs
    My Mood
    Apprehensive
    Country: United States
    Your husband going to the Mexican consulate to get current process & info
    would be a great start, this way you'll be prepared before leaving. Based on
    what I've heard its not that hard to get residency if marry to a Mexican.
    I have no info to offer you but thought thats the best place to start.Best wishes

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Points: 1,001, Level: 12
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 99
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    u.s
    Posts
    49
    Points
    1,001
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Time Online
    18 Hrs 15 Mins 1 Sec
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Mins 27 Secs
    My Mood
    Depressed
    Country: Mexico
    Hello my husband got a 5 year bar and 1 year more to expire. Since then I have been leaving in Mexico with no problem I was not able to get my resident in Mexico but if you marry him over there you can try.

  4. #4
    Valedictorian
    Points: 9,120, Level: 41
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 380
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Your first Group1000 Experience PointsOverdrive5000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    1,982
    Points
    9,120
    Level
    41
    Thanks
    105
    Thanked 650 Times in 524 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Mth 3 Days 12 Hrs 56 Mins 33 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    25 Mins 49 Secs
    My Mood
    Apprehensive
    Country: United States
    Check out online about getting hired there
    & from that one may get a residence permit

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Points: 862, Level: 11
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 88
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    41
    Points
    862
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Time Online
    19 Hrs 32 Mins 52 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Mins 54 Secs
    Your husband should call the Mexican consulado in the states here. They have the requirements you need to apply

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 2,124, Level: 18
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Overdrive1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    240
    Points
    2,124
    Level
    18
    Thanks
    242
    Thanked 59 Times in 50 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 11 Hrs 8 Mins 47 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    4 Mins 13 Secs
    Hi! I've been looking at possibly immigrating to Mexico, so I wanted to share what I have learned

    There are three routes to immigrate:
    Temporary residency based on your own economic sufficiency
    Permanent residency based on your age and economic sufficiency, and
    Temporary residency based on your family relationship

    For the first two, you have to begin the process at a Mexican consulate abroad. They will attach a single-entry visa foil to your passport valid for 180 days, which will be be cancelled upon you entry to Mexico. This is akin to our K (fiancee) visa process. It is important that the immigration officer admitting you to Mexico is aware of this and does not mistakenly grant you a tourist 180 day visa-on-arrival. You should be granted entry for 30 days, in that time you will visit a Instituto Nacional de Migration office to begin the canje (exchange) process, akin to our Adjustment of Status procedure.

    For the third route vinculo familiar, you can either get a single-entry visa through the consulate just like with economically-sufficient applicants do, or you can directly apply for canje at an INM office after being admitted as a tourist. Here is a link I found about documentation for vinculo familiar in general http://www.inm.gob.mx/static/Tramite...d_familiar.pdf http://www.dof.gob.mx/nota_to_doc.php?codnota=5363602

    From what I have read in the MexConnect forum, each consulate abroad has wide discretion in crafting policies and procedures for issuing visas, and they aren't very helpful over the phone. If it is convenient for you, you should visit the consulate and ask them what documents they will need to issue you the visa you desire
    Last edited by inadmissible; 04-21-2017 at 05:34 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •