Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: K-1 or K-3 ??

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 760, Level: 10
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 40
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    4
    Points
    760
    Level
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Hr 1 Min 14 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    8 Secs

    K-1 or K-3 ??

    We are engaged and want to get married abroad on a specific date that is special for us.
    We don't want to be separated for a long time, the CR1 visa from what I've been told is much longer wait time than fiancÚ visa .
    So we decided to change our plans and file K-1 for faster time .
    I heard and have been reading that the k-3 visa allows you to marry abroad , it is intended for shorter wait times and is a hybrid of the k-1 visa .
    However , you must file the I-130 along with the fiancÚ visa and if the I-130 is approved before the k-3 is approve your k-3 is disqualified and they put you in CR-1 visa category .
    Has anyone filed the k-3 and gotten approved before the I-130?
    The k-3 seems like a good option for us but is a bit risky .
    I welcome your stories and thoughts.

  2. #2
    Illustrissimi
    Points: 17,955, Level: 58
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 395
    Overall activity: 13.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranNew Achievement!Three Friends10000 Experience PointsOverdriveAdmin

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,561
    Points
    17,955
    Level
    58
    Thanks
    577
    Thanked 1,001 Times in 867 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Mth 2 Wks 1 Day 8 Hrs 41 Mins 24 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    22 Mins 39 Secs
    K1 is for marrying in the US

    K3, you hear of maybe a handful a year very very unusual.
    Nothing in life is guaranteed, especially anything to do with Immigration.

  3. #3
    Salutatorian
    Points: 5,765, Level: 32
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 235
    Overall activity: 82.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteranOverdrive5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1,000
    Points
    5,765
    Level
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 377 Times in 321 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 3 Days 3 Hrs 10 Mins 33 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    7 Mins 38 Secs
    K-3 is obsolete. You basically cannot get it, and you wouldn't want to even if you could.
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    This is my personal opinion and is not to be construed as legal advice.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 5,324, Level: 31
    Level completed: 7%, Points required for next Level: 326
    Overall activity: 68.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    431
    Points
    5,324
    Level
    31
    Thanks
    9
    Thanked 127 Times in 104 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 22 Hrs 36 Mins 19 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    5 Mins 36 Secs
    My Mood
    Relaxed
    Country: United States
    Have you considered getting married and then filing for the CR-1 visa? It you don't have any inadmissibilities and won't have to file a waiver the process is not so long

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •