Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Question

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 7,064, Level: 36
    Level completed: 4%, Points required for next Level: 386
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsAdmin
    sweetheart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Ruffin,S.C.
    Posts
    446
    Points
    7,064
    Level
    36
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 26 Times in 23 Posts
    Time Online
    11 Hrs 25 Mins 43 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    15 Secs
    My Mood
    Busy

    Question

    have a question.if your husband is living in us,does he have to go back to Honduras for his last interview?
    Met hubby in 2002
    Started living together 2003
    Got married feb.14-2007
    Started process may-2007
    Approved may for I-130
    1st Interview july-30
    Waiver appont.Aug.18th
    Waiver approved.aug.19th
    Lets go home
    Received SS on Sept.2nd
    Got RC on sept.8th
    hubby got DL feb.2009
    Our life is complete,boy what a ride this was.
    We are now waiting for our appt.Aug.27th 2010 to take the conditional status off my hubbys card.Maybe our lives can be complete
    As of may 10th,2013 my hubby is currently studing to take the citizenship test.Thank you lord for the blessings.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Points: 55,681, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First ClassNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points50000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion Black Jack Champion Word Game Champion
    Posts
    30,697
    Points
    55,681
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    3,747
    Thanked 8,531 Times in 6,611 Posts
    Time Online
    8 Mths 4 Days 19 Hrs 57 Mins 6 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Hrs 9 Mins 1 Sec
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    There is not enough information in your post to say. If he entered legally, chances are no (but it depends on a bunch of factors). If he entered unlawfully, then chances are yes, but again, that depends. It really is about the specifics of the case.
    Just getting started? Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditional Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •