Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: My brother-in-law came with work visa

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 4,219, Level: 27
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Plant City, Fl
    Posts
    402
    Points
    4,219
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 97 Times in 85 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 5 Hrs 53 Mins 20 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    4 Mins 24 Secs
    My Mood
    Approved
    Country: Puerto Rico

    Question My brother-in-law came with work visa

    Hello, my Brother in law came with work visa. He still working with the visa. My questions is how his employer can request him to stay here in USA. His employer is also his father-in-law! Please any advice??
    My Timeline

    July 19, 2008: Got married
    Nov. 2008: Start immigration proccess
    Nov. 25, 2010: Letter for appt. in CDJ for Jan 5, 2010
    Jan. 1, 2011: Mi chiquito left to Mexico
    Jan. 3, 2011: Medical exam came back with a spot in the lung
    April 14, 2011: Finally went to his appt. for interview
    May 2, 2011: Waiver Interview
    May 18, 2011: Backlogged need more evidence
    February 25, 2012: APPROVED
    Letter came from Anaheim, CA with dated February 21, 2012
    March 16, 2012: He is on the system #202
    March 19, 2012: Received the instruction letter: need to redo medical, DS-260, passport, and schedule a F/U Appt.
    March 20, 2012: Hubby went to redo medical
    They send him to redo TB test: So now we have to wait until May 30, 2012 when the clinic will send the medical to consulate
    June 1, 2012: F/U Appointment. We have to keep waiting a bit longer to be together!!!!!!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 6,602, Level: 34
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 98
    Overall activity: 27.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran5000 Experience PointsThree FriendsTagger Second Class

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    U.S.
    Posts
    645
    Points
    6,602
    Level
    34
    Thanks
    65
    Thanked 204 Times in 155 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 4 Days 18 Hrs 6 Mins 7 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    6 Mins 52 Secs
    Country: United States
    His employer will need to work with an attorney who specializes in employment based green card. The usual steps are file for labor certification, I-140, and I-485.

    Which work visa he has? What is the country of birth?

    You mentioned father-in-law. Is he married to a USC?

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Points: 1,371, Level: 14
    Level completed: 81%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    52
    Points
    1,371
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 27 Times in 21 Posts
    Time Online
    12 Hrs 24 Mins 54 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    45 Secs
    They can also just extend his non-immigrant visa. He really needs to speak with the attorney/department who handles his employer's visa processing.
    All of my posts are general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice. My posts are not intended to, and do not create an attorney-client relationship. (There is no way for me to know the details of your case or evaluate your evidence or background from a message board.)

    I am unable to respond to PMs and have blocked this function to my account.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 4,219, Level: 27
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 181
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!Veteran1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Plant City, Fl
    Posts
    402
    Points
    4,219
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 97 Times in 85 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 5 Hrs 53 Mins 20 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    4 Mins 24 Secs
    My Mood
    Approved
    Country: Puerto Rico
    Thanks for your response!! He has the agricultural visa and he is from Mexico

    He is not married to a USC since his wife has never been in USA and the father just recently request her
    My Timeline

    July 19, 2008: Got married
    Nov. 2008: Start immigration proccess
    Nov. 25, 2010: Letter for appt. in CDJ for Jan 5, 2010
    Jan. 1, 2011: Mi chiquito left to Mexico
    Jan. 3, 2011: Medical exam came back with a spot in the lung
    April 14, 2011: Finally went to his appt. for interview
    May 2, 2011: Waiver Interview
    May 18, 2011: Backlogged need more evidence
    February 25, 2012: APPROVED
    Letter came from Anaheim, CA with dated February 21, 2012
    March 16, 2012: He is on the system #202
    March 19, 2012: Received the instruction letter: need to redo medical, DS-260, passport, and schedule a F/U Appt.
    March 20, 2012: Hubby went to redo medical
    They send him to redo TB test: So now we have to wait until May 30, 2012 when the clinic will send the medical to consulate
    June 1, 2012: F/U Appointment. We have to keep waiting a bit longer to be together!!!!!!

  5. #5
    Illustrissimi
    Points: 17,390, Level: 57
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 360
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranNew Achievement!Three Friends10000 Experience PointsOverdriveAdmin

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,465
    Points
    17,390
    Level
    57
    Thanks
    566
    Thanked 983 Times in 850 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Mth 2 Wks 21 Hrs 26 Mins 43 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    23 Mins 56 Secs
    Sounds like a H2a

    He will be able to immigrate with his wide as a derivative.
    Nothing in life is guaranteed, especially anything to do with Immigration.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •