Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: Administrative Processing & ceac changes - Islamabad

  1. #21
    Administrator
    Points: 55,681, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First ClassNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points50000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion Black Jack Champion Word Game Champion
    Posts
    30,697
    Points
    55,681
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    3,747
    Thanked 8,531 Times in 6,611 Posts
    Time Online
    8 Mths 4 Days 19 Hrs 57 Mins 6 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Hrs 8 Mins 56 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    They can't issue a visa without the passport. So either you send it or you don't get your visa.

    What typically happens (though certainly not always) is that if you're in AP for a period of time and they don't anticipate you getting a visa immediately, they will hand over your passport until they are ready to issue the visa. Then you'd turn it back in. However, this might be something you want to talk to your attorney about because it tends to be consulate specific and the consulate that you're going through is notorious for delays.

    But at the end of the day, they aren't going to do anything until you turn in that passport.
    Just getting started? Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditional Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

  2. The Following User Says Thank You to TSK For This Useful Post:

    hatedawait (02-12-2016)

  3. #22
    Newbie
    Points: 1,679, Level: 16
    Level completed: 65%, Points required for next Level: 71
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    52
    Points
    1,679
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
    Time Online
    21 Hrs 48 Mins 57 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 48 Secs
    If you don't mind sharing - what was your ineligibility for, i.e I601 waiver? And what IV category you applied ?

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Dude For This Useful Post:

    hatedawait (02-12-2016)

  5. #23
    Newbie
    Points: 2,324, Level: 19
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience PointsTagger Second ClassOverdrive

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    74
    Points
    2,324
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 17 Hrs 21 Mins 35 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Mins 43 Secs
    Quote Originally Posted by Dude View Post
    If you don't mind sharing - what was your ineligibility for, i.e I601 waiver? And what IV category you applied ?
    cimt. son and daughter category. Does that matter in terms of waiting under AP?

  6. #24
    Administrator
    Points: 55,681, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First ClassNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points50000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion Black Jack Champion Word Game Champion
    Posts
    30,697
    Points
    55,681
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    3,747
    Thanked 8,531 Times in 6,611 Posts
    Time Online
    8 Mths 4 Days 19 Hrs 57 Mins 6 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Hrs 8 Mins 56 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    Quote Originally Posted by hatedawait View Post
    cimt. son and daughter category. Does that matter in terms of waiting under AP?
    If the waiver was approved, not usually because supposedly they have already done all of the checking for the CIMT that they need to do prior to the approval. Typically, at this point, it's all internal.
    Just getting started? Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditional Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to TSK For This Useful Post:

    hatedawait (02-12-2016)

  8. #25
    Newbie
    Points: 2,324, Level: 19
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience PointsTagger Second ClassOverdrive

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    74
    Points
    2,324
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 17 Hrs 21 Mins 35 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Mins 43 Secs
    Quote Originally Posted by TSK View Post
    If the waiver was approved, not usually because supposedly they have already done all of the checking for the CIMT that they need to do prior to the approval. Typically, at this point, it's all internal.
    yeah i am aware that it is internal but even that can take longer without any word of when exactly!

  9. #26
    Administrator
    Points: 55,681, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First ClassNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points50000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion Black Jack Champion Word Game Champion
    Posts
    30,697
    Points
    55,681
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    3,747
    Thanked 8,531 Times in 6,611 Posts
    Time Online
    8 Mths 4 Days 19 Hrs 57 Mins 6 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Hrs 8 Mins 56 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    You aren't going to given word on exactly how long it takes. It takes as long as it takes. Trust me, I get how maddening that is, but even in a consulate that is considered hassle free, you just never know. Again, speak with your attorney to see if they (or another attorney they know) knows the procedure for requesting back the passport if you don't get it back in time for your trip. It's the best that you can do at this point, other than waiting until after your trip to turn in your paperwork and passport.
    Just getting started? Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditional Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

  10. #27
    Newbie
    Points: 2,324, Level: 19
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience PointsTagger Second ClassOverdrive

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    74
    Points
    2,324
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 17 Hrs 21 Mins 35 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Mins 43 Secs
    Quote Originally Posted by TSK View Post
    You aren't going to given word on exactly how long it takes. It takes as long as it takes. Trust me, I get how maddening that is, but even in a consulate that is considered hassle free, you just never know. Again, speak with your attorney to see if they (or another attorney they know) knows the procedure for requesting back the passport if you don't get it back in time for your trip. It's the best that you can do at this point, other than waiting until after your trip to turn in your paperwork and passport.
    so you don't think that only submitting medical and paperwork WithOUT passport is gonna be ok? i am gonna given them a specific date of March when i will return to submit them passport.

  11. #28
    Administrator
    Points: 55,681, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First ClassNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points50000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion Black Jack Champion Word Game Champion
    Posts
    30,697
    Points
    55,681
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    3,747
    Thanked 8,531 Times in 6,611 Posts
    Time Online
    8 Mths 4 Days 19 Hrs 57 Mins 6 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Hrs 8 Mins 56 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    Nope, I think they'll halt everything in their tracks and just issue a 221g for the passport. Which means that they won't even look at your case 'til they have what they need. It's what most consulates would do and I can't imagine Islamabad would be any different. They have tons of other cases to work on until you can get them what they're requesting. My guess would be that they put your paperwork on a shelf and do nothing with your case until March when you turn in your passport. Talk to your attorney though - he/she might have a strategy to speed things up.
    Just getting started? Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditional Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to TSK For This Useful Post:

    hatedawait (02-13-2016)

  13. #29
    Newbie
    Points: 2,324, Level: 19
    Level completed: 87%, Points required for next Level: 26
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience PointsTagger Second ClassOverdrive

    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    74
    Points
    2,324
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    122
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 17 Hrs 21 Mins 35 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Mins 43 Secs
    Quote Originally Posted by TSK View Post
    Nope, I think they'll halt everything in their tracks and just issue a 221g for the passport. Which means that they won't even look at your case 'til they have what they need. It's what most consulates would do and I can't imagine Islamabad would be any different. They have tons of other cases to work on until you can get them what they're requesting. My guess would be that they put your paperwork on a shelf and do nothing with your case until March when you turn in your passport. Talk to your attorney though - he/she might have a strategy to speed things up.
    Hmm, What you are saying does make sense. Thanks. I have already email lawyer about this but no reply yet! will keep you updated

  14. #30
    Junior Member
    Points: 5,198, Level: 30
    Level completed: 66%, Points required for next Level: 102
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    www.immiQ.com
    Posts
    211
    Points
    5,198
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    58
    Thanked 49 Times in 34 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 16 Hrs 58 Mins 28 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 43 Secs
    Country: Germany
    Hi hatedawait,

    My advice... never make any travel plans unless you have the visa in the passport and in your hands. I've gone under AP twice, and there is no set rule for anything. Nobody can answer your question and you cant look at any examples of others to get information for yourself.

    if you have plans to travel to another country (not the USA) this month, and need the passport, you can request to get the passport back because you need it for travel. When they are ready to issue your visa, they will request the passport just like they requested the additional documents.

    Dont send them your passport unless they ask you for it.
    Timeline:
    October 2002 - Deported from US with 10 year bar 212(a)(9)(A)(ii)
    November 2011 - Applied for NIV to US and placed in Administrative Processing 221(g)
    October 2012 - After more than 11 months waiting under Administrative Processing - Visa denied under section 214(b).
    February 2013 - Employer applies for L1-B "Specialized Knowledge" Visa
    March 2013 - Interview at Consulate and again placed in the Administrative Processing 221(g)
    January 2015 - L1-B visa stamped in passport valid for 1 year. (20 months waiting of Administrative Processing )
    January 2016 - L1-B visa expired. Now, back in Germany, same company.
    November 2016 - Employer applies for L1-B "Specialized Knowledge" Visa again
    December 2016 - Interview at Consulate - placed in Administrative Processing again

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •