Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Unable to fill out DS-260, what now?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,621, Level: 16
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger First Class1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Beloit, WI
    Posts
    225
    Points
    1,621
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 45 Times in 42 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 10 Hrs 3 Mins 21 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Mins 32 Secs
    My Mood
    Asleep
    Country: Mexico

    Unable to fill out DS-260, what now?

    I have tried to complete and submit the DS-260 online but when I get to the end the "submit" button is grayed out... I have been trying for days and i was told that you need that confirmation page to be let into the consulate, but if i dont have it will i be denied entrance and miss my appt?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 32,649, Level: 79
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 601
    Overall activity: 53.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Blog entryTagger First Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Recommendation Second Class
    Los G's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South Korea
    Posts
    13,602
    Points
    32,649
    Level
    79
    Thanks
    2,875
    Thanked 5,732 Times in 3,214 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Time Online
    2 Mths 2 Wks 1 Hr 10 Mins
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hr 4 Mins 2 Secs
    My Mood
    Mellow
    Country: South Korea
    I think there's been a lot of information flying around and you're misinterpreting something.

    To get into the consulate, you need the Visa Appointment Letter. This should be something you received in the mail, or email, or both.

    For Mexico Electronic Processing applicants, the DS-260 is needed and when filled out online, it gives a barcoded confirmation form that enables the Electronic Processing applicant to enter the ASC for fingerprinting.

    Is yours an MEP case number, or CDJ? If it's CDJ, you likely entered the NVC stage before MEP began.

    If you are unable to get your fingerpriting done at the ASC due to not being an MEP case or due to a glitch in the system, you will still be allowed into the consulate for the interview using your Visa Appointment Letter. There you can explain the circumstances if they aren't already prepared for you to not have biometrics done, and they will instruct you on how to proceed.
    Please post your immigration questions on the forum, not in a private message. Always consult an experienced lawyer before filing.
    *If you believe you or someone on your behalf checked the "US Citizen" box on an employment document, please do not send a private message. Talk to a trusted lawyer about what could happen. *
    Getting StartedGetting Legal Status for Your Loved OneWaiver Eligibility
    Recommended Lawyers Visa BulletinHelp from Elected OfficialsTranslations

    Consular ProcessKnow before filingSpouse/Fiance Petition Petition Processing TimesNVC Stage Medical/InterviewI-601 WaiverAfter Approval
    Other Routes Adjustment of Status in the US Direct Consular Filing

    Living Outside the USLife in MexicoMoving to Canada Moving to Other Countries

    Officially banned for life w/no waiver (6cii)- but we don't give up! Read our story
    Lawyers I've worked with and highly recommend: Laurel Scott Laura Fernandez Lizz Cannon





  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,621, Level: 16
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger First Class1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Beloit, WI
    Posts
    225
    Points
    1,621
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 45 Times in 42 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 10 Hrs 3 Mins 21 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Mins 32 Secs
    My Mood
    Asleep
    Country: Mexico
    Thanks Los G, mine is a CDJ case idk what MEP is....

    I am feeling better now that a couple of users here have told me that I dont need the DS-260 barcode to get into the consulate, I guess i will just go and see what happens

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 32,649, Level: 79
    Level completed: 25%, Points required for next Level: 601
    Overall activity: 53.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Blog entryTagger First Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Recommendation Second Class
    Los G's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South Korea
    Posts
    13,602
    Points
    32,649
    Level
    79
    Thanks
    2,875
    Thanked 5,732 Times in 3,214 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Time Online
    2 Mths 2 Wks 1 Hr 10 Mins
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hr 4 Mins 2 Secs
    My Mood
    Mellow
    Country: South Korea
    Snake, MEP is the prefix for case numbers that have undergone Mexico Electronic Processing. This became the standard for all Mexico cases whose files reached the NVC after October 2010. I'm assuming that since yours is a CDJ case, it must have reached the NVC before October 2010. Unfortunately, since March, the consulate has been acting as if all cases are MEP cases, but there are still quite a few holdovers from before electronic processing began, plus other applicants whose filing method never sent them through the NVC and therefore left them out of the MEP system; sounds like yours is one of them.

    Don't worry, you're not the only one going through this. They should be prepared to make adaptions for your case, which is, after all, the kind of case they routinely handled just months ago. Just be prepared for some extra hassle, but you should be fine!
    Please post your immigration questions on the forum, not in a private message. Always consult an experienced lawyer before filing.
    *If you believe you or someone on your behalf checked the "US Citizen" box on an employment document, please do not send a private message. Talk to a trusted lawyer about what could happen. *
    Getting StartedGetting Legal Status for Your Loved OneWaiver Eligibility
    Recommended Lawyers Visa BulletinHelp from Elected OfficialsTranslations

    Consular ProcessKnow before filingSpouse/Fiance Petition Petition Processing TimesNVC Stage Medical/InterviewI-601 WaiverAfter Approval
    Other Routes Adjustment of Status in the US Direct Consular Filing

    Living Outside the USLife in MexicoMoving to Canada Moving to Other Countries

    Officially banned for life w/no waiver (6cii)- but we don't give up! Read our story
    Lawyers I've worked with and highly recommend: Laurel Scott Laura Fernandez Lizz Cannon





  5. #5
    Banned
    Points: 6,114, Level: 33
    Level completed: 33%, Points required for next Level: 236
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Blog entry5000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    3,656
    Points
    6,114
    Level
    33
    Thanks
    108
    Thanked 648 Times in 610 Posts
    Blog Entries
    2
    Time Online
    4 Days 11 Hrs 53 Mins 3 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Mins 53 Secs
    My Mood
    Happy
    just stopping by and wishing you the best

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,621, Level: 16
    Level completed: 36%, Points required for next Level: 129
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger First Class1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Beloit, WI
    Posts
    225
    Points
    1,621
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    93
    Thanked 45 Times in 42 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 10 Hrs 3 Mins 21 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Mins 32 Secs
    My Mood
    Asleep
    Country: Mexico
    Thanks Los G, thats great info to have incase I have to argue with them lol

    I am ready for this phase to be over, I will be sure to let you guys know how it went once I get out.

    Thank you China for the good wishes

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Points: 550, Level: 8
    Level completed: 50%, Points required for next Level: 50
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1
    Points
    550
    Level
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Hr 13 Mins 37 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Secs
    Snakecutie I have my appointment coming up beginning May 2011 and I am also facing the same issue as you with the DS-260. The "Sign and Submit Application" button is enabled. I too have kept trying for days however it is still is not working. I called the Consulate at 703-439-2313, but they did not have a solution for me, only to tell to keep trying. Will you or anyone who had the same situation please tell me what you did to resolve it or how the consulate handled this situation. Thank you.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •