Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: What is Next affter I-130 is approve

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 940, Level: 11
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    37
    Points
    940
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 7 Hrs 42 Mins 20 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 18 Secs

    What is Next affter I-130 is approve

    I would like to know what is next after I-130 is approve to get some paper work ready when my approved letter comes home. What they ask for? what is the next form that I would need to fill out? why some people take so long in having this second step done?

  2. #2
    Cum Laude
    Points: 6,008, Level: 33
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 342
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    MARCI84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    California & San Juan de Los Lagos, Jal
    Posts
    2,655
    Points
    6,008
    Level
    33
    Thanks
    591
    Thanked 923 Times in 782 Posts
    Time Online
    3 Wks 2 Days 19 Hrs 30 Mins 57 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    25 Mins 10 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Country: Mexico
    Well once your I-130 is approves you will move on to the NVC stage as explained in the NVC wesbite:

    USCIS Sent My Immigrant Visa Petition to the NVC. Now What Happens?
    If your Priority Date meets the most recent Qualifying Date, the NVC will:

    Invoice you for your visa application fees
    Collect your visa application and supporting documentation
    Hold your visa petition until an interview can be scheduled with a consular officer at a U.S. Embassy or U.S. Consulate General abroad.


    Then you will be instructed to use the forms:

    DS-230: Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration
    OR

    DS-260: Online Immigrant Visa Application (NEW: Limited Use): Required for visa applicants to apply at selected U.S. Embassies and Consulates after National Visa Center notification. This web-based electronic form will eventually replace the current Form DS-230, Application for Immigrant Visa. The roll-out of the new DS-260 will be gradual. Therefore, not all immigrant visa applicants will be required to use the new form at the same time. Go to Online DS-260 guidance for more information.

    DS-261: Choice of Address and Agent (NEW: Limited Use): Required for applicants at selected U.S. Embassies and Consulates after National Visa Center notification. This web-based electronic form will eventually replace the current Form DS-3032 Choice of Address and Agent. The roll-out of the new DS-261 will be gradual and happen along with the Online Immigrant Visa Application. Therefore, not all immigrant visa applicants will be required to use the new form at the same time. Go to Online DS-261 guidance for more information.

    Other Visa Forms
    Poverty Guidelines: I-864P

    For forms I-864, I-864A, I-864W, or I-864EZ, select Affidavit of Support Forms, to download these USCIS forms.

    or you can just visit: http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigra...ypes_1309.html to look at more information
    Check out my timeline by clicking on my link:


    http://immigrate2us.net/forum/showth...3-Our-Timeline

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Points: 940, Level: 11
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    37
    Points
    940
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 7 Hrs 42 Mins 20 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 18 Secs
    tnks alot!!!!

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 32,226, Level: 78
    Level completed: 72%, Points required for next Level: 224
    Overall activity: 79.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Blog entryTagger First Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Recommendation Second Class
    Los G's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South Korea
    Posts
    13,601
    Points
    32,226
    Level
    78
    Thanks
    2,874
    Thanked 5,729 Times in 3,213 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Time Online
    2 Mths 2 Wks 31 Mins 54 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hr 6 Mins 11 Secs
    My Mood
    Mellow
    Country: South Korea
    Yep, that's the main link for info on what's next. You can also click the "NVC Stage" link in my signature for some more explanations of what you can expect and how long it takes at that stage.

    During the NVC stage, they ask for forms, fees and paperwork. People who are eager to get their visa appointments and have everything ready can fly through this stage super fast. People who aren't prepared with all the documentation and/or need more time to get ready for their visa appointment might put it off for awhile by delaying some or all of the forms.
    Please post your immigration questions on the forum, not in a private message. Always consult an experienced lawyer before filing.
    *If you believe you or someone on your behalf checked the "US Citizen" box on an employment document, please do not send a private message. Talk to a trusted lawyer about what could happen. *
    Getting StartedGetting Legal Status for Your Loved OneWaiver Eligibility
    Recommended Lawyers Visa BulletinHelp from Elected OfficialsTranslations

    Consular ProcessKnow before filingSpouse/Fiance Petition Petition Processing TimesNVC Stage Medical/InterviewI-601 WaiverAfter Approval
    Other Routes Adjustment of Status in the US Direct Consular Filing

    Living Outside the USLife in MexicoMoving to Canada Moving to Other Countries

    Officially banned for life w/no waiver (6cii)- but we don't give up! Read our story
    Lawyers I've worked with and highly recommend: Laurel Scott Laura Fernandez Lizz Cannon





  5. #5
    Newbie
    Points: 940, Level: 11
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 10
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    37
    Points
    940
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 7 Hrs 42 Mins 20 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 18 Secs
    Marci84 why did you send a FBI check? Is that required for any of the forms?

  6. #6
    Cum Laude
    Points: 6,008, Level: 33
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 342
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsVeteran
    MARCI84's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    California & San Juan de Los Lagos, Jal
    Posts
    2,655
    Points
    6,008
    Level
    33
    Thanks
    591
    Thanked 923 Times in 782 Posts
    Time Online
    3 Wks 2 Days 19 Hrs 30 Mins 57 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    25 Mins 10 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Country: Mexico
    Quote Originally Posted by alekx07 View Post
    Marci84 why did you send a FBI check? Is that required for any of the forms?
    No I did it just for personal curiosity, I just want to make sure there is nothing criminal in my husbands record before we depart the US.
    Check out my timeline by clicking on my link:


    http://immigrate2us.net/forum/showth...3-Our-Timeline

  7. #7
    Salutatorian
    Points: 3,556, Level: 25
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 244
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Created Blog entry1 year registered
    Chicaestrella's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    1,021
    Points
    3,556
    Level
    25
    Thanks
    425
    Thanked 295 Times in 223 Posts
    Blog Entries
    7
    Time Online
    1 Wk 10 Hrs 13 Mins 38 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    8 Mins
    My Mood
    Approved
    Quote Originally Posted by alekx07 View Post
    Marci84 why did you send a FBI check? Is that required for any of the forms?
    I think it is something that most people do and that most lawyers recommend so that there are no surprises after you leave the country.
    April 2001 my man EWI caught once December 2001 met my man September 2002 Married!
    September 2002 hired attorney October 2002 I130 December 2002 Daughter born
    July 2004 I-130 approved
    Decide to wait for laws to change...Waiting... Waiting...Waiting for 8 years
    October 2010 Son born
    January 2011 Decided not to wait any more February 2011 Notified NVC of intent to process in CDJ
    February 2011 Paid NVC the AOS and Application Fees, Found a new attorney...love her!
    April 21 Atty sent docs to NVC! May 10 NVC Case Complete! May 16 found out hubby's First Appt in CDJ June 14! June 14 IV appointment--approved to file waiver! August 4 Waiver Appointment
    September 27 Waiver approved!!!!!
    Oct 7 Hubby and daughter join son and I again in Oregon!

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Points: 30, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    30
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    35 Mins 1 Sec
    Avg. Time Online
    7 Secs
    Quote Originally Posted by Chicaestrella View Post
    I think it is something that most people do and that most lawyers recommend so that there are no surprises after you leave the country.
    How do you go about doing the FBI check before you leave the country?

  9. #9
    Newbie
    Points: 30, Level: 1
    Level completed: 60%, Points required for next Level: 20
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!7 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Points
    30
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    35 Mins 1 Sec
    Avg. Time Online
    7 Secs
    How did you go about doing the FBI check on your husband before leaving the country? Thanks.

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Points: 45,993, Level: 94
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 607
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion Black Jack Champion Word Game Champion
    Posts
    29,040
    Points
    45,993
    Level
    94
    Thanks
    3,145
    Thanked 7,813 Times in 6,066 Posts
    Time Online
    7 Mths 1 Wk 5 Days 20 Hrs 51 Mins 4 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Hrs 19 Mins 18 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    Please note that this thread is from 3 years ago.

    You can do an FOIA request to get your fingerprints. The link for the different agency requests is here.
    Just getting started?
    Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditions Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •