Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: What happens after the COR is granted?

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 1,007, Level: 12
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 93
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5
    Points
    1,007
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 20 Mins 32 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    6 Secs

    What happens after the COR is granted?

    I am so confused at this point. We won our case and the Judge signed papers granting the Resident alien card. But what will happen in this process? I was told and interview but thats all. Will he have to go through a medical exam? Above all ho do I get my bond money back? Our bond was 4,000 dollars and we need it. All I want to know is since its done in the country what all will happen. Has anyone else done this? Or should I just trust the lawyer to tell me everything we need?

  2. #2
    Newbie
    Points: 1,534, Level: 15
    Level completed: 90%, Points required for next Level: 16
    Overall activity: 7.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    64
    Points
    1,534
    Level
    15
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 1 Hr 3 Mins 47 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 3 Secs
    i had my case canceled to but am not sure if it's the same kind of problems we have to after the IJ granted the cancellation am now doing the i 485 with uscis, my fingerprint is already done so just an interview is left,i also got a mail letter withthe info need to get back my bond which i've already filled out and posted for them i hope this helps

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Points: 3,209, Level: 23
    Level completed: 64%, Points required for next Level: 91
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran
    jesus1985's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    24
    Points
    3,209
    Level
    23
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    17 Hrs 50 Mins 56 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    45 Secs
    This is what I did after mine was approved, schedule an appt with info pass after 3 days that your application was approved by IJ, if you have already taken your biometrics all you have to do is wait and you will receive your card within 30 days after appt with infopass. Regarding the bond money just make sure that you send the original copies of form I-352 and I-312 to vermont and you will receive your money fast, I received mine in 20 days after application was approved. Congratulations.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 30,199, Level: 76
    Level completed: 19%, Points required for next Level: 651
    Overall activity: 15.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Blog entryTagger First Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Recommendation Second Class
    Los G's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    South Korea
    Posts
    13,552
    Points
    30,199
    Level
    76
    Thanks
    2,796
    Thanked 5,651 Times in 3,183 Posts
    Blog Entries
    3
    Time Online
    2 Mths 1 Wk 6 Days 2 Hrs 14 Mins 43 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hr 14 Mins 10 Secs
    My Mood
    Mellow
    Country: South Korea
    Once COR is granted, you're basically going through the same process as anyone going through the standard Adjustment of Status. So you will submit all the paperwork, wait for biometrics and if necessary, an interview, and then they will send the documents.
    Please post your immigration questions on the forum, not in a private message. Always consult an experienced lawyer before filing.
    *If you believe you or someone on your behalf checked the "US Citizen" box on an employment document, please do not send a private message. Talk to a trusted lawyer about what could happen. *
    Getting StartedGetting Legal Status for Your Loved OneWaiver Eligibility
    Recommended Lawyers Visa BulletinHelp from Elected OfficialsTranslations

    Consular ProcessKnow before filingSpouse/Fiance Petition Petition Processing TimesNVC Stage Medical/InterviewI-601 WaiverAfter Approval
    Other Routes Adjustment of Status in the US Direct Consular Filing

    Living Outside the USLife in MexicoMoving to Canada Moving to Other Countries

    Officially banned for life w/no waiver (6cii)- but we don't give up! Read our story
    Lawyers I've worked with and highly recommend: Laurel Scott Laura Fernandez Lizz Cannon





Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •