Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Can you file a w-4 with a tax id (ITIN)?

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 2,501, Level: 20
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    60
    Points
    2,501
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    4 Hrs 1 Min 56 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    8 Secs

    Can you file a w-4 with a tax id (ITIN)?

    I recently started a job and they gave me a w-4 to fill out that I need to give to my employer tomorrow. I only have an ITIN. Can i use this? I mean ultimately I use my ITIN to report my taxes.... or Do i need a ssn? Thanks in advanced!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Points: 13,959, Level: 51
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 391
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger Second Class1000 Experience Points10000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    emt103c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,611
    Points
    13,959
    Level
    51
    Thanks
    298
    Thanked 701 Times in 534 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 2 Days 10 Hrs 48 Mins 37 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    8 Mins 17 Secs
    My Mood
    Grumpy
    It is really going to depend on how thorough your employer is about researching the number. How did you prove that you were eligible to work? Are there others at your new job in the same situation?

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Points: 2,501, Level: 20
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 49
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    60
    Points
    2,501
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    4 Hrs 1 Min 56 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    8 Secs
    Quote Originally Posted by emt103c View Post
    It is really going to depend on how thorough your employer is about researching the number. How did you prove that you were eligible to work? Are there others at your new job in the same situation?
    I didnt have to prove anything. He assumed I'm legal. I didnt say I wasnt cause i need the job. He just gave us the w-4 form to fill out. and that was it. He didnt ask me for ID he said he knew me. so idk. im scared. =/

  4. #4
    Super Moderator
    Points: 28,859, Level: 74
    Level completed: 42%, Points required for next Level: 441
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassVeteranTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!25000 Experience PointsAdmin
    Awards:
    Most Popular

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    19,709
    Points
    28,859
    Level
    74
    Thanks
    301
    Thanked 2,594 Times in 1,538 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 5 Days 22 Hrs 7 Mins 34 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    11 Mins 20 Secs
    Didn't you have to fill out an I-9? Didn't they ask for a photo ID and evidence of your lawful immigration status?

    Legally, an ITIN is not in any sense evidence of work eligibility and if the employer checks the ITIN, it will not come up as valid. Basically, you are working illegally, no way around it. However, if he didn't even have you fill out an I-9 (really bizarre) then he's probably not going to research the number you put on your W4 either.

    Need help?
    Read the guide for legal status for an undocumented significant other and EWI & Bans: What you need to know before you file. Check out the list of Resources for Removal Proceedings.

    Need information about the I-601 Waiver proving Extreme Hardship? Read these guides!

    Important threads
    *CDJ Interviews & Waiver Appointments* *Refiling After I-601 Denial in CDJ* *CDJ Experiences* *CDJ Referred to the 'Backlog' Waivers* *I-601 Spreadsheet - For all waivers except Mexico*

    Before sending private messages, please post your questions on the public forum!

    I am NOT an attorney. Nothing I post is legal advice. Please check all information you receive on this forum with a qualified immigration attorney.






  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Points: 13,959, Level: 51
    Level completed: 29%, Points required for next Level: 391
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger Second Class1000 Experience Points10000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    emt103c's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,611
    Points
    13,959
    Level
    51
    Thanks
    298
    Thanked 701 Times in 534 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 2 Days 10 Hrs 48 Mins 37 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    8 Mins 17 Secs
    My Mood
    Grumpy
    Yeah, that was kind of what I was getting at.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •