Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Keeping NVC case current

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 1,772, Level: 17
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Upstate, SC
    Posts
    38
    Points
    1,772
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 28 Mins 59 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    5 Secs

    Keeping NVC case current

    Hello, It's been a minute since i've been on. I had to take a break from all of my immigration worries (as much as possible) b/c of health issues and the new baby, but deadlines are coming up!

    I've asked before, so I apologize for the repeat, but I want to be sure info. is still correct. I-130 approved and NVC notice sent Aug 2009. I did not pay AOS fee nor establish agent yet. We still are not financially able to maintain a home in MX if necessary.

    So, if I want to keep my NVC case current do I call the 603-334-0700 and state that I am still in the process of gathering documents, or do i just ask them to keep my case open? I really dont want to say because we are broke and very confused!!!

    Thanks again!
    Hubby EWI Dec 1992
    Returned to Mexico around Nov 1996
    1st attempt to US: caught, fingerprinted, photo, no court Feb 1997
    2nd attempt, re-entered US around end of Feb or Mar 1997
    Met July 2000
    Our son born 2001
    Our daughter born (born with genetic disorder) 2002
    Married Nov 2004
    2nd daughter born 2006
    Filed I-130 Dec 2007
    I-130 Approval Aug 2009
    New baby girl here 2010!

    Still cant make the decision (or get the funds) to be in MX for the long haul, which will be most likely

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Points: 4,967, Level: 29
    Level completed: 89%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    DavisGirl72's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Nebraska, United States
    Posts
    191
    Points
    4,967
    Level
    29
    Thanks
    120
    Thanked 41 Times in 41 Posts
    Time Online
    3 Days 23 Hrs 59 Mins 7 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Mins 43 Secs
    My Mood
    Cloud_9
    Country: Poland
    I dont know about calling them from my experience but I can tell you how I was postponing the whole process.If you look at my signature you will clearly see that I was sending required documents within long time span.You have to make move before year passes so right now you just send documents for establishing agent,then wait another years pay aos etc.....Hope somebody chime in with advice on calling or emailing them.
    November`97-came to US on J1 Visa-
    December`98-left US after 13 month stay-didnt overstay
    March 2001 EWI-
    July 22, 2004 got married-
    July 23,2007 mailed I-130
    December 17,2007 -I-130 approved
    March 4,2008-son born-
    January,2010 fees paid
    June,22 2010-DS-230 and I-864 sent
    August,11-RFE-all about J-1
    August,12-additional requested doc sent
    September,9-log in failed..case closed!
    October,26-visa appointment!
    October,26-waiver submitted now the waiting begins!
    November,22-Vienna received waiver...now waiting and waiting.............
    February 14-APPROVED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to DavisGirl72 For This Useful Post:

    rcks73 (07-05-2010)

  4. #3
    Newbie
    Points: 1,322, Level: 14
    Level completed: 48%, Points required for next Level: 78
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registeredCreated Blog entryNew Achievement!1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA Tirana, Albania
    Posts
    34
    Points
    1,322
    Level
    14
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Time Online
    11 Hrs 48 Mins 49 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    28 Secs
    Every time you call, send an email, etc to the NVC your timeline starts over again from that date. You have a year to get all information to them before they say that your case is expired. So for example you have not talked to them in a while and you would call today, it would be a year from today that your case would be expired.

    Hope that makes sense!!

    Good Luck

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to DL927 For This Useful Post:

    rcks73 (09-08-2010)

  6. #4
    Junior Member
    Points: 4,183, Level: 27
    Level completed: 28%, Points required for next Level: 217
    Overall activity: 39.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Three FriendsVeteran1000 Experience Points
    DarkKiss's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    257
    Points
    4,183
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    16 Hrs 33 Mins 20 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    38 Secs
    I had no contact with the NVC for 3 years after my I-130 was approved, so when I finally tried to finish the visa processing I called NVC and they told me that my case was scheduled to terminate and I had to send I-824 and a letter to them requesting reinstatment of case.
    As in your case, since it has not been that long since you have had contact with them, I agree with the rest of the responses, please call NVC and explain situation and they will let you know what you need to do.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to DarkKiss For This Useful Post:

    rcks73 (09-08-2010)

  8. #5
    Newbie
    Points: 1,772, Level: 17
    Level completed: 11%, Points required for next Level: 178
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    1 year registered1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Upstate, SC
    Posts
    38
    Points
    1,772
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    25
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 28 Mins 59 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    5 Secs
    Thanks, I sent an email and it looks like I got another year!
    Hubby EWI Dec 1992
    Returned to Mexico around Nov 1996
    1st attempt to US: caught, fingerprinted, photo, no court Feb 1997
    2nd attempt, re-entered US around end of Feb or Mar 1997
    Met July 2000
    Our son born 2001
    Our daughter born (born with genetic disorder) 2002
    Married Nov 2004
    2nd daughter born 2006
    Filed I-130 Dec 2007
    I-130 Approval Aug 2009
    New baby girl here 2010!

    Still cant make the decision (or get the funds) to be in MX for the long haul, which will be most likely

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •