Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: How long are B1-2 visa good for?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 4,682, Level: 28
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    mandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    327
    Points
    4,682
    Level
    28
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Time Online
    23 Hrs 26 Mins 13 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    55 Secs
    My Mood
    Fine

    How long are B1-2 visa good for?

    I have been looking this up and I guess they are good for 10 years right? I don't understand how long they can stay at one time though. Also the B1-B2 visas are visitor's visas right?
    Married in May 2006
    Sent I-130 in June 2006
    I-130 Approved in October 2006
    Got Visa bill and Aff. of Support bill in November 2006
    Received Aff. of suppport packet and Ds-230 in Dec. 2006
    Now waiting on I-129f approval
    Sent off Ds-230 and aff. of support
    at the beginning of August
    case completed at NVC early dec 2007 for the cr1
    Appointment for cr1 in March 6th
    Waiver March 12th Approved!!!!


  2. #2
    Magnifici
    Points: 8,922, Level: 40
    Level completed: 68%, Points required for next Level: 128
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience Points5000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    California
    Posts
    3,826
    Points
    8,922
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    285
    Thanked 274 Times in 248 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 9 Hrs 55 Mins 35 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 20 Secs
    My Mood
    Shh
    Country: Mexico
    Yes B2's are visitor visa's and they are for 10 years with each stay good for 6 months after date of entry into the U.S...
    Still hanging in there....

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to JPB For This Useful Post:

    mandy (12-29-2008)

  4. #3
    Super Moderator
    Points: 28,268, Level: 73
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 282
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassVeteranTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most Popular

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    19,709
    Points
    28,268
    Level
    73
    Thanks
    301
    Thanked 2,591 Times in 1,538 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 5 Days 22 Hrs 3 Mins 26 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    12 Mins 16 Secs
    Yes, it's for ten years, but it's so that you can come and go as a visitor for ten years. It doesn't allow you to live in the U.S. for ten years, but nonetheless, lots of people do that... But you can stay for up to six months at one time.

    Need help?
    Read the guide for legal status for an undocumented significant other and EWI & Bans: What you need to know before you file. Check out the list of Resources for Removal Proceedings.

    Need information about the I-601 Waiver proving Extreme Hardship? Read these guides!

    Important threads
    *CDJ Interviews & Waiver Appointments* *Refiling After I-601 Denial in CDJ* *CDJ Experiences* *CDJ Referred to the 'Backlog' Waivers* *I-601 Spreadsheet - For all waivers except Mexico*

    Before sending private messages, please post your questions on the public forum!

    I am NOT an attorney. Nothing I post is legal advice. Please check all information you receive on this forum with a qualified immigration attorney.






  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Jardinera For This Useful Post:

    mandy (01-04-2009)

  6. #4
    Gloriosi
    Points: 8,659, Level: 40
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 391
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger Second Class1000 Experience Points5000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    discoviking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,217
    Points
    8,659
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    61
    Thanked 685 Times in 407 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 5 Days 14 Hrs 30 Mins 30 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    11 Mins 58 Secs
    You are not automatically allowed to stay for six months on a B2, you are allowed to stay until the expiration date stamped on your I-94 by the Immigration officer at the Point of Entry. Typically the time allowed is six months, but it can be longer or shorter, depending on your specific circumstances and the mood of the immigration officer who happens to interview you the day you enter.

    A B2 visitors visa is usually issued for 10 years as others have stated. A good rule of thumb to avoid problems at the POE, is to spend at least as much time outside the US as inside. For example, if you enter and are allowed to stay for six months, you should remain outside the US for at least six months before entering again once your time is up.

  7. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 4,682, Level: 28
    Level completed: 94%, Points required for next Level: 18
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    mandy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    327
    Points
    4,682
    Level
    28
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Time Online
    23 Hrs 26 Mins 13 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    55 Secs
    My Mood
    Fine
    ok so a b-1 is good for ten years AND multiple entries? The b-2 is good for only one entry? I just want my mother-in-law to visit for a little while and go back, she wouldn't be here too often.
    Married in May 2006
    Sent I-130 in June 2006
    I-130 Approved in October 2006
    Got Visa bill and Aff. of Support bill in November 2006
    Received Aff. of suppport packet and Ds-230 in Dec. 2006
    Now waiting on I-129f approval
    Sent off Ds-230 and aff. of support
    at the beginning of August
    case completed at NVC early dec 2007 for the cr1
    Appointment for cr1 in March 6th
    Waiver March 12th Approved!!!!


  8. #6
    Super Moderator
    Points: 28,268, Level: 73
    Level completed: 63%, Points required for next Level: 282
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation First ClassVeteranTagger Second ClassNew Achievement!25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most Popular

    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    19,709
    Points
    28,268
    Level
    73
    Thanks
    301
    Thanked 2,591 Times in 1,538 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 5 Days 22 Hrs 3 Mins 26 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    12 Mins 16 Secs
    Actually, I think either is good for multiple entries, but a B-1 is for primarily a business trip (meetings, etc) and a B-2 is for recreational or personal use, either is multiple entry for 10 years. If she can qualify, she can use it to come and visit as often (or not) as she likes.

    See this: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1262.html

    Need help?
    Read the guide for legal status for an undocumented significant other and EWI & Bans: What you need to know before you file. Check out the list of Resources for Removal Proceedings.

    Need information about the I-601 Waiver proving Extreme Hardship? Read these guides!

    Important threads
    *CDJ Interviews & Waiver Appointments* *Refiling After I-601 Denial in CDJ* *CDJ Experiences* *CDJ Referred to the 'Backlog' Waivers* *I-601 Spreadsheet - For all waivers except Mexico*

    Before sending private messages, please post your questions on the public forum!

    I am NOT an attorney. Nothing I post is legal advice. Please check all information you receive on this forum with a qualified immigration attorney.






  9. #7
    Valedictorian
    Points: 7,438, Level: 36
    Level completed: 97%, Points required for next Level: 12
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!5000 Experience PointsThree Friends
    aleful's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1,639
    Points
    7,438
    Level
    36
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 249 Times in 218 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 2 Days 18 Hrs 36 Mins 31 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    9 Mins 17 Secs
    Country: Argentina
    mandy,
    unless it is for a specific purpose usually it't both. I got a B1/B2 for 10 years, which allows you for multiple entries during the valid visa, but the maximum that you can stay in one entry is 6 months. just like the others said, it depends on how much time the officer gives your mother, but she must live in her country of origen more than the time she visits, or they will think she lives here.

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to aleful For This Useful Post:

    mandy (01-04-2009)

  11. #8
    Gloriosi
    Points: 8,659, Level: 40
    Level completed: 3%, Points required for next Level: 391
    Overall activity: 12.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger Second Class1000 Experience Points5000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!
    discoviking's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    2,217
    Points
    8,659
    Level
    40
    Thanks
    61
    Thanked 685 Times in 407 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 5 Days 14 Hrs 30 Mins 30 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    11 Mins 58 Secs
    Or stay outside the US anyway - it don't have to be her country of origin. To USCIS the world is divided in two parts: The United States of America and everything else.

    As long as your mother-in-law watches the date on her I-94, all will be well. And yes, B1/B2 is basically the same thing, it's what I had before I got my K1 25 years ago. Good for multiple entries, and valid for 10 years.
    I am not a lawyer. Anything I post is not - and should not be taken as - legal advice, as I am not qualified to give legal advice. Anything I post is my laymans opinion only. Consult with a qualified immigration lawyer should you require actual legal guidance. Please do not PM me with immigration questions they will not be answered., Ask your questions on the board, as the public question and answer sessions may benefit someone else in the same situation as you.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •