Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Beyond confused if I need any type of 212 or not?

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 21, Level: 1
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    6
    Points
    21
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 36 Mins 57 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    13 Secs

    Beyond confused if I need any type of 212 or not?

    I'll try to keep this very short.

    I came into the US under a 6 month visitors visa at age 7. I grew up for 15 years after it expired in the US. My family never cared for me and never took care of my paper work. Anyways in 2005 I was being deported and I left the country and then paid a lawyer to go to court so it's not just left out. I got a 10 year ban because I was over staying my visa for all those years.

    My 10 year ban is over in 60 days in December. Do I need a I-212 to return? I also come from Luxembourg and am married to my wife here in Canada under PR only.

    Or can I just cross by bus/car to the US?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Alumni Member
    Points: 5,092, Level: 30
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 208
    Overall activity: 54.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteranOverdrive5000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    899
    Points
    5,092
    Level
    30
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 331 Times in 281 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 1 Day 20 Hrs 52 Mins 19 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    7 Mins 41 Secs
    You need a US visa to go to the US.

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Points: 21, Level: 1
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    6
    Points
    21
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 36 Mins 57 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    13 Secs
    Quote Originally Posted by newacct View Post
    You need a US visa to go to the US.
    What kind of Visa will I be needing? And is it easy to get it or slim to none? I don't want to waste my time and money if it's a no chance either.

  4. #4
    관리자 / administrator
    Points: 182,700, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Blog entry1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!OverdriveTagger First Class
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdminPosting AwardDiscussion Ender
    cupcake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    23,616
    Points
    182,700
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    2,262
    Thanked 7,779 Times in 4,995 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Mths 3 Wks 19 Hrs 24 Mins 59 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    44 Mins 40 Secs
    Country: Fiji
    If you have been outside the US for ten consecutive years, you should not need am I 212 waiver. Do you have the INA code you were banned with?


    It's worth noting and asking did you miss any court dates or not comply with the deportation order in any way?


    Off hand, I'm not sure if Luxemburg is part of the visa waiver program. If it is, toyou need make sure you are following entry instructions. If it is not part of the VWP, you will need some type of non immigrant visa.


    Is your wife planning to ppetition you at any point?

  5. #5
    Illustrissimi
    Points: 17,243, Level: 57
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 507
    Overall activity: 41.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranNew Achievement!Three Friends10000 Experience PointsOverdriveAdmin
    Awards:
    Activity Award Silver

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,444
    Points
    17,243
    Level
    57
    Thanks
    557
    Thanked 978 Times in 845 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Mth 2 Wks 18 Hrs 6 Mins 25 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    24 Mins 26 Secs
    VWP not available to someone with his background.
    Nothing in life is guaranteed, especially anything to do with Immigration.

  6. #6
    Newbie
    Points: 21, Level: 1
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    6
    Points
    21
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 36 Mins 57 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    13 Secs
    Quote Originally Posted by cupcake View Post
    If you have been outside the US for ten consecutive years, you should not need am I 212 waiver. Do you have the INA code you were banned with?


    It's worth noting and asking did you miss any court dates or not comply with the deportation order in any way?


    Off hand, I'm not sure if Luxemburg is part of the visa waiver program. If it is, toyou need make sure you are following entry instructions. If it is not part of the VWP, you will need some type of non immigrant visa.


    Is your wife planning to ppetition you at any point?
    Yes been outside of the US for 10+ years already but the court date was mid December and I had left end of August already over 10 years ago.

    It was a 10 year ban from what the lawyer said to me.

    I was told by a lawyer to leave the country since my sister didn't want to sign then the same lawyer sent someone else in court last minute. Turns out he wasn't really a lawyer and is now facing charges against 20+ clients and over $1M for frauding customers on Immigration.

    But the other guy who went in, did go and told me it was a 10 year ban.

    Luxembourg is a VWP. Petition for me as in what? She is Canadian and I been here for over a year on PR (It's like a Green Card here in Canada).

    I got money saved up don't really need to work for countless years. We could buy a house cash but it be pointless as we want to travel and live in different parts of the country here in Canada.

    Hope this helps.

  7. #7
    Illustrissimi
    Points: 17,243, Level: 57
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 507
    Overall activity: 41.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranNew Achievement!Three Friends10000 Experience PointsOverdriveAdmin
    Awards:
    Activity Award Silver

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,444
    Points
    17,243
    Level
    57
    Thanks
    557
    Thanked 978 Times in 845 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Mth 2 Wks 18 Hrs 6 Mins 25 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    24 Mins 26 Secs
    So you want to visit the apply for a Visitor Visa.
    Nothing in life is guaranteed, especially anything to do with Immigration.

  8. #8
    Newbie
    Points: 21, Level: 1
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    6
    Points
    21
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 36 Mins 57 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    13 Secs
    Quote Originally Posted by Coventrated View Post
    VWP not available to someone with his background.
    Great so what Visa will I need? I Was thinking after 10 years it's clear and so on? Over stating from age 7 to 23. I know at age 18 you suppose to leave but still was in high school and leave to where? STreets? I was already there once I went back at an older age.

    - - - Updated - - -

    Quote Originally Posted by Coventrated View Post
    So you want to visit the apply for a Visitor Visa.
    Will it be hard to get a visitors visa for someone like me? And how long does this take? I don't work either I do have a lot of money saved up.

    I know they want a work letter from what I read, house payments, etc. I rent don't need to buy a house as we want to travel around Canada and different parts of the country.

  9. #9
    Illustrissimi
    Points: 17,243, Level: 57
    Level completed: 16%, Points required for next Level: 507
    Overall activity: 41.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranNew Achievement!Three Friends10000 Experience PointsOverdriveAdmin
    Awards:
    Activity Award Silver

    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    6,444
    Points
    17,243
    Level
    57
    Thanks
    557
    Thanked 978 Times in 845 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Mth 2 Wks 18 Hrs 6 Mins 25 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    24 Mins 26 Secs
    You apply for a B2 Visitor Visa, you have lots of money and no job commitment to get in the way so not sure what is stopping you.
    Nothing in life is guaranteed, especially anything to do with Immigration.

  10. #10
    Newbie
    Points: 21, Level: 1
    Level completed: 41%, Points required for next Level: 29
    Overall activity: 46.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!

    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    6
    Points
    21
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Hrs 36 Mins 57 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    13 Secs
    Quote Originally Posted by Coventrated View Post
    You apply for a B2 Visitor Visa, you have lots of money and no job commitment to get in the way so not sure what is stopping you.
    One lawyer told me $5,000 just to get the visa and takes 12 to 18 months to apply. No idea if this is true or not...?

    And would it be super hard to get approved with my past? I do have a wife here in Canada, and something to come back home to. Just growing up and once I left was a nightmare and so much fear over immigration.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •