Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Section 203(g) Immigrant Visa Application

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 1,820, Level: 17
    Level completed: 35%, Points required for next Level: 130
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    Usman Mahmood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    68
    Points
    1,820
    Level
    17
    Thanks
    13
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Time Online
    5 Days 22 Hrs 15 Mins 23 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    10 Mins 45 Secs
    My Mood
    Stuck
    Country: Pakistan

    Section 203(g) Immigrant Visa Application

    pls help me what is meaing
    CEAC website now shows

    U.S. Department of State
    IMMIGRANT VISA APPLICATION


    Expiring Soon

    Section 203(g) of the Immigration and Nationality Act requires that your registration be canceled and any petition approved on your behalf canceled, if you do not apply for your immigrant visa within one year of being advised to do so.

    You were advised of this requirement over 1 year ago, but we have not received a response from you since then. As a result, your application for a visa has been canceled and any petition approved on your behalf has also been canceled.

    Your application may be reinstated and any petition revalidated if, within one year, you can establish that your failure to pursue your immigrant visa application was due to circumstances beyond your control. Please provide a written statement to the Embassy or Consulate outlining the circumstances beyond your control and noting that you still wish to pursue this visa petition.

    For more information, please visit TRAVEL.STATE.GOV.
    Apply waiver 6CI ineligibility
    Submitted I 601 waiver on Nov 21, 2011
    New Delhi Recieved On Dec 16, 2011

    After 4 month i got from New delhi India Heading is (Request For More Evidence or Additional information) there is mention show more extreme hardship..

    June 9-2012 sending all More Evidence
    June 19-2012 approved waiver
    Jul 23-2012 Received call form Us Embassy Islamabad
    6 August Sending back All require Documents

    (1) (Passport)
    (2) Medical
    (3) 2X2 Photograph
    (4) Form DS-230, Parts I and II

    December-01-2012 got latter X . Section 221(g)
    (Additional administrative process)

  2. #2
    Alumni Member
    Points: 2,801, Level: 22
    Level completed: 1%, Points required for next Level: 249
    Overall activity: 2.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Three Friends1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    the south
    Posts
    750
    Points
    2,801
    Level
    22
    Thanks
    209
    Thanked 278 Times in 208 Posts
    Time Online
    6 Days 11 Hrs 33 Mins 41 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    14 Mins 11 Secs
    My Mood
    Woot
    Country: United States
    Can you call the consulate? I hope this is just a mix up with the site.

    Are you working with a lawyer?
    October 2001- hubby EWI from Mexico
    May 2008- married
    2011- DS born!!!
    July 15, 2011- I-130 accepted---- February 23, 2012- I-130 approved FINALLY!
    March 14, 2012- NVC receives our case----- April 4, 2012-case closed w/NVC
    April 27, 2012- given 1st appointment in Ciudad Juarez
    May 30, 2012- husband left for Mexico
    June 1, 2012- medical and fingerprints
    June 5, 2012- interview eligible for waiver yay!
    June 8, 2012- mailed waiver to lockbox June----June 11, 2012- text message received waiver
    June 26, 2012- text 11:45 am to check status-- APPROVED
    July 4, 2012- 1st WAYBILL!---- July 13, 2012- mailed passport to CDJ
    July 26, 2012- showing visa issued!! ---- July 30, 2012- 2nd waybill!! Almost done!
    August 2, 2012- Visa in hands!!
    September 1, 2012- HUBBY HOME!!!
    Jan. 2014- Baby #2 due!!! ITS A BOY!
    2 BILs: middle BIL AP survivor 29 weeks!; youngest BIL F2A visa issued Dec 2013!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •