Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Question 51 on Form I-601 latest version

  1. #1
    Newbie
    Points: 917, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    917
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 20 Hrs 37 Mins 59 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    5 Mins 47 Secs
    My Mood
    Yeehaw

    Question 51 on Form I-601 latest version

    Hello, can anyone advise me on the best approach to answering question 51 on the new Form I601. The question is quite different from the older version.

    See question below:

    "
    Describe in your own words why you believe that you are inadmissible and all the reasons that you believe support your request for a waiver.
    Your statement must explain the acts, convictions and/or medical conditions that make you inadmissible.

    Your statement must indicate when you engaged in the act s that you believe makes you inadmissible, the dates of all convictions or the dates of any medical diagnosis, you must provide this information in Number_51, even if the information is also in the documents that you submit with your application according to the form instructions.

    Your statement must also explain why you believe should be approved as a matter of discretion, with the favorable factors outweighing the unfavorable factors in your case. If your application requires the showing of extreme hardship to a qualifying relative, you must explain the hardship that your qualifying relative has or will experience if you are refused the immigration benefit you are seeking.

    "

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,469, Level: 28
    Level completed: 23%, Points required for next Level: 231
    Overall activity: 8.0%
    Achievements:
    Tagger Second ClassNew Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    701
    Points
    4,469
    Level
    28
    Thanks
    188
    Thanked 447 Times in 280 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 2 Days 10 Hrs 16 Mins 13 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    10 Mins 52 Secs
    Country: Brazil
    Does it mention attaching extra pages if necessary? If so then I believe they are prompting the Hardship Letter, which must include all of the items they state. I would then put "Please see attached letter" and have petitioner write a brief letter as such. Unless its a huge space how would all of this be addressed. In the simplest case (1 EWI) you might be able to put something like "I am subject to __ bar because of remaining in the US for a period of x after entering without inspection. The letter from my spouse entitled _______ details the hardships he/she would experience should I be refused the immigration benefit I am seeking which include but are not limited to financial, emotional, medical, etc etc".

    Perhaps someone else who has used this particular form can give futher/ better information.
    6/2005 Hubby EWI
    6/2006 We meed
    10/2010 married
    8/2009 Son born
    6/2010 Hubby detained, filed I-130 (VD 12/2010)
    5/2011 Daughter born 2011- moved family to Brazil in June, NVC process complete 7/2011
    5/2012 back to the US, not returning to Brazil
    8/2012 Interview in RIO after rescheduling many times
    10/2012 filed I-601
    6/2013 Waiver Approved, Hubby (soon to be ex) back in US in 8/2013

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,229, Level: 13
    Level completed: 86%, Points required for next Level: 21
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    122
    Points
    1,229
    Level
    13
    Thanks
    61
    Thanked 85 Times in 46 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 1 Hr 26 Mins 31 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    6 Mins 52 Secs
    That's basically what I advised my husband to write. Something to the effect of: I believe I was found to be inadmissible related to a visa overstay. My wife has written a letter explaining the many hardships she faces and would face if she were to move to Morocco, including medical difficulties, lack of work opportunity, lack of educational opportunities, blah blah blah.

  4. #4
    Newbie
    Points: 917, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    917
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 20 Hrs 37 Mins 59 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    5 Mins 47 Secs
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Congrats on your approval and thanks for your advise. I plan on sending my waiver package within 3 weeks. I have been compiling necessary documents and my father has been to the doctors and psychologist as well.

  5. #5
    Newbie
    Points: 917, Level: 11
    Level completed: 78%, Points required for next Level: 33
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered500 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    Points
    917
    Level
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 20 Hrs 37 Mins 59 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    5 Mins 47 Secs
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Cool, sounds good enough, thanks for your suggestion.

  6. #6
    Salutatorian
    Points: 7,943, Level: 38
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 307
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Created Blog entryTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Veteran5000 Experience Points
    candiathis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    1,073
    Points
    7,943
    Level
    38
    Thanks
    1,655
    Thanked 741 Times in 420 Posts
    Blog Entries
    1
    Time Online
    3 Wks 1 Day 19 Hrs 13 Mins 40 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    21 Mins 8 Secs
    My Mood
    Yeehaw
    Country: United States
    My lawyer wrote, "see brief" in that section.
    Time Line
    Dec. 1996- Hubby entered on Visitors Visa - May 2002- Met my husband
    Oct 2004- Got Married
    Oct 2006- Brought in to immigration
    Dec 2006- Husband Deported and Boys & I went to Bolivia -
    Nov 2007- Returned to States with Younger son -
    3-24-2009 I-130 Approved -
    12/27/11- non-waivable portion of 6B ban expired
    10/23/2012 - visa interview - got the go ahead to file waiver....
    9/5/2013 - Waiver package mailed to Lockbox!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    4/10/2014 - After 7 months and 4 days our WAIVERS ARE APPPPPROVED!
    6/31/2014 - Husband enters USA ahead of us (free plane ticket)
    7/1/2014 - Children and I enter USA
    7/2/2014 - We return to Texas after 7/12 years in the game
    Today - Thankful for all our blessings and moving forward

    LIZZ CANNON WAS OUR LAWYER

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •