Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: Waiver appointmet experience

  1. #11
    Super Moderator
    Points: 42,256, Level: 90
    Level completed: 40%, Points required for next Level: 544
    Overall activity: 84.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdminDiscussion EnderActivity Award
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion
    Posts
    27,919
    Points
    42,256
    Level
    90
    Thanks
    2,806
    Thanked 7,081 Times in 5,576 Posts
    Time Online
    6 Mths 4 Wks 22 Hrs 28 Mins 37 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Hrs 32 Mins 3 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    You're going to have no other way to keep it together. I'm sorry, but they don't want folders and this is the best way that you can keep your file complete.
    Just getting started?
    Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditions Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

  2. #12
    Alumni Member
    Points: 3,437, Level: 24
    Level completed: 55%, Points required for next Level: 113
    Overall activity: 55.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    dossantos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    NSC
    Posts
    769
    Points
    3,437
    Level
    24
    Thanks
    207
    Thanked 298 Times in 218 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Wks 5 Days 4 Hrs 36 Mins 53 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    30 Mins 31 Secs
    Country: Mexico
    Everyone needs to think how any kind of folder would cause a space issue for the consulate to physically file the paperwork. I'm sure the consulate electronically scans in all the documents into the immigrant's case but I'm sure they keep the physical paperwork too.


    This is the clip:
    http://www.staples.com/Acco-Steel-Fa...product_103770

    Base only:
    http://www.staples.com/Acco-Steel-Fa...product_105007

    Compressor only:
    http://www.staples.com/OIC-2-Piece-P...product_525998


    You place the paperwork onto the base and use the compressor to compress the documents by extending the base prongs to each side.


    My guess is the reasoning behind preferring bottom tabs instead of side tabs is because bottom tabs would be a non issue for LEGAL size physical filing.


    How-to-assemble-an-I-601-waiver : http://immigrate2us.net/forum/showth...n-I-601-waiver

    2011/10/18 - USCIS i-130 sent
    2011/10/19 - USCIS i-130 delivered
    2011/10/25 - USCIS i-130 NOA1 received
    2012/04/17 - USCIS i-130 NOA2 received
    2012/04/30 - NVC received petition
    2012/05/21 - NVC case & invoice number assigned
    2012/05/21 - NVC AOS & IV fee payment submitted
    2012/05/22 - NVC AOS fee status paid
    2012/05/23 - NVC IV fee status paid
    2012/06/04 - NVC DS-260 submitted
    2012/06/06 - NVC AOS submitted
    2012/06/06 - NVC AOS & DS-260 documents submitted
    2012/06/12 - NVC case completed (closed)
    2012/06/15 - CDJ interview scheduled
    2012/07/23 - CDJ interview appointment
    2012/08/23 - USCIS i-601 sent
    2012/08/24 - USCIS i-601 delivered (received)
    2012/08/29 - USCIS i-601 notification
    2012/09/01 - USCIS i-601 i-797c received
    2012/11/20 - USCIS i-601 APPROVED!

  3. #13
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,209, Level: 27
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 191
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second ClassThree Friends1000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Shebaling's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    644
    Points
    4,209
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 145 Times in 122 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 1 Day 20 Hrs 26 Mins 11 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    10 Mins 42 Secs
    My Mood
    Approved
    Country: United States
    I used an ACCO clip and bottom tabs for evidence, you do not need a folder when you use a clip. They are really cheap too, just take your packet to an office store and get them to double punch the top(or you can) and then insert the clip and done
    Our Journeyhttp://immigrate2us.net/forum/showth...12#post1245212
    Approved I-601 Mexico without an attorney




  4. #14
    administradora
    Points: 121,663, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Blog entry1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!OverdriveTagger First Class
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    cupcake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    BBNB
    Posts
    23,407
    Points
    121,663
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    2,202
    Thanked 7,592 Times in 4,929 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Mths 3 Wks 2 Hrs 28 Mins 3 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hr 22 Mins 18 Secs
    Country: Mexico
    Most of this is covered in the "how to assemble an I-601 waiver" thread. Maybe it needs to be re-done so people understand it better?

    Every consulate has different rules for accepting waivers (like folder or no folder), but it is pretty standard/recommended to use Acco fasteners and tabs.

    Most consulates will give the folder back if they don't need/want it. There are a number of pictures of Mexico filed waivers in that sticky with folders, but I think most people have transitioned to not using it because the Mexican consulate doesn't usually accept folders. The Acco fasteners and tabs recommendations have not really changed.

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Points: 4,209, Level: 27
    Level completed: 37%, Points required for next Level: 191
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!Tagger Second ClassThree Friends1000 Experience PointsVeteran
    Shebaling's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    644
    Points
    4,209
    Level
    27
    Thanks
    359
    Thanked 145 Times in 122 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 1 Day 20 Hrs 26 Mins 11 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    10 Mins 42 Secs
    My Mood
    Approved
    Country: United States
    HSL.jpg

    This is a picture of my hubs packet with Acco clip and bottom tabs.
    Our Journeyhttp://immigrate2us.net/forum/showth...12#post1245212
    Approved I-601 Mexico without an attorney




  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,749, Level: 16
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience PointsThree Friends

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    116
    Points
    1,749
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 14 Times in 15 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 12 Hrs 35 Mins 24 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    12 Mins 48 Secs
    My Mood
    Worried
    Thanks for your inputs, guys. I am a bit confused about the beginning of the forward letter (as I am applying for a non-immigrant waiver). Usually, in I-601 waiver cases, the USC spouse has to write the hardship letter. But, in my case, it's more like a forward letter regarding my background, type of violation committed, family and financial ties at home (IOW, reasons to show a non-immigrant intent), other credentials like good academic records, recommendation letters, job offer letters etc. But, how should I start the forward letter. Usually the beginning of the 601 hardship letter is like this

    I, (My name), United States Citizen declare under the penalty of perjury, under the laws of the United States, that the following is true and correct.

    I, am writing this letter in support of the I-601 waiver for EWI.


    Should I exclude the first line (above), as I myself is writing it in support of my application? Any suggestions?

  7. #17
    administradora
    Points: 121,663, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Blog entry1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!OverdriveTagger First Class
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    cupcake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    BBNB
    Posts
    23,407
    Points
    121,663
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    2,202
    Thanked 7,592 Times in 4,929 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Mths 3 Wks 2 Hrs 28 Mins 3 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hr 22 Mins 18 Secs
    Country: Mexico
    What type of visa are you applying for? If you are applying for a non-immigrant visa and need a non-immigrant waiver, you will not use the I-601 waiver. You will use a (d)(3) waiver.

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Points: 1,749, Level: 16
    Level completed: 99%, Points required for next Level: 1
    Overall activity: 40.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience PointsThree Friends

    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    116
    Points
    1,749
    Level
    16
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 14 Times in 15 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 12 Hrs 35 Mins 24 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    12 Mins 48 Secs
    My Mood
    Worried
    Yes I am applying for a d3 waiver for an F1 visa. I graduated from the top engineering school of my country and got sufficient financial solvency here. I have got strong social and family ties in my country. I own property and have just received a good job offer. So, I hope I could establish a non-immigrant intent.

  9. #19
    administradora
    Points: 121,663, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 14.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranCreated Blog entry1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!OverdriveTagger First Class
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    cupcake's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    BBNB
    Posts
    23,407
    Points
    121,663
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    2,202
    Thanked 7,592 Times in 4,929 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Mths 3 Wks 2 Hrs 28 Mins 3 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Hr 22 Mins 18 Secs
    Country: Mexico
    You may want to discuss this in the Waivers for Non Immigrants section instead. http://immigrate2us.net/forum/forumd...mmigrant-Visas

    This section that you are posting in isn't the best place for you to get information about the (d)(3) waiver.

  10. #20
    Newbie
    Points: 1,030, Level: 12
    Level completed: 54%, Points required for next Level: 70
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points
    IheartUSA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    21
    Points
    1,030
    Level
    12
    Thanks
    26
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 2 Hrs 32 Mins 49 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 20 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheerful
    Country: United States
    Update: My Hubbs waiver was approved on May 14th, despite the folder flub I made. PHEW!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •