Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Received a Request for Evidence :(

  1. #1
    Cum Laude
    Points: 6,092, Level: 33
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 258
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    milliesmom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Posts
    2,842
    Points
    6,092
    Level
    33
    Thanks
    200
    Thanked 104 Times in 75 Posts
    Time Online
    7 Hrs 41 Mins 32 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    17 Secs

    Received a Request for Evidence :(

    I petitioned my stepdaughter on 9/9/12 and we received the NOA1 with priority date of 9/14/11. I received the RFE today dated 4/6/12. It asks for a complete copy of husband's divorce decree plus evidence of husband and my marriage and how long he's been a PR.

    After we send all the evidence does it then take another 5-6 months?

    I also want to get a better idea about what's next.

    My husband's case is more than 5 years old now, so I don't remember how long everything took.

    I want my stepdaughter here within the year... Is that reasonable?
    Bruised and Battered Survivors of the Pre-Pilot Program Waiver Process in CDJ

    Oct 3, 2006 DHS receives waiver
    April 3, 2007 - Add'l evidence sent
    Sept 21, 2007 - one year later... NOTHING yet
    Sept 25, 2007 - sent add'l hardship by fax
    Sept 26, 2007 - APPROVED!
    October 24, 2007 - redid medical
    October 26, 2007 - Visa Pickup
    December 20, 2007 - Received Green Card!!




    Stepdaughter's Case
    I-130 sent 9/9/2011
    NOA1 - 9/14/2012
    Request for Evidence - 4/6/2012
    APPROVED!!! - 5/4/2012


  2. #2
    Administrator
    Points: 46,010, Level: 94
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 590
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion Black Jack Champion Word Game Champion
    Posts
    29,042
    Points
    46,010
    Level
    94
    Thanks
    3,145
    Thanked 7,813 Times in 6,066 Posts
    Time Online
    7 Mths 1 Wk 5 Days 21 Hrs 27 Mins 36 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Hrs 19 Mins 18 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    Milliesmom, it's good to see you!

    depending on which service center has your I-130, it can take between 1-5 months to get a decision. Hopefully sooner. The NVC will be done electronically now so that process can go quickly because you pay the fees online and scan the documents to them (be sure to bring the originals to the interview). Then will be the visa interview. It can definitely be done in under a year, but a lot of that depends on a) how quickly the I-130 is approved, and b) how fast you can get through the NVC process.

    Good luck!
    Just getting started?
    Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditions Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

  3. #3
    Newbie
    Points: 2,412, Level: 20
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 138
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    56
    Points
    2,412
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 17 Hrs 40 Mins 48 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Mins 27 Secs
    My Mood
    Happy
    TSK i think she is focussed on the time frame for the RFE and how long after she submit all they ask for ...how long after that will it take to be approved. I guess I understood her question because I am in the same position. I am also wondering the same thing.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Points: 46,010, Level: 94
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 590
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion Black Jack Champion Word Game Champion
    Posts
    29,042
    Points
    46,010
    Level
    94
    Thanks
    3,145
    Thanked 7,813 Times in 6,066 Posts
    Time Online
    7 Mths 1 Wk 5 Days 21 Hrs 27 Mins 36 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Hrs 19 Mins 18 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    The service center and how busy they are is going to be the key to how long. Again, anytime within a few weeks to a few months. Because it's waiting on someone's desk it's all about how quickly they can get to that part of the pile. It's the great unknown.
    Just getting started?
    Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditions Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator
    Points: 80,591, Level: 100
    Level completed: 0%, Points required for next Level: 0
    Overall activity: 55.0%
    Achievements:
    Recommendation Second ClassVeteranTagger Second Class1000 Experience PointsOverdriveNew Achievement!
    Awards:
    Posting Award
    Tropical's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    26,790
    Points
    80,591
    Level
    100
    Thanks
    2,942
    Thanked 4,962 Times in 3,841 Posts
    Time Online
    6 Mths 13 Hrs 35 Mins 16 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    2 Hrs 41 Mins 27 Secs
    My Mood
    Sassy
    Country: United States
    Someone else received an RFE and 10 days after they submitted the missing documents the I-130 was approved.

    See here: http://immigrate2us.net/forum/showth...09798-Approved!!!!
    Timeline:
    08/2003 - Hubs EWI from El Salvador
    08/08/08 - Married in NYC
    11/22/11 - Visa Interview
    04/16/12 - Expedite request submiited, approved 2 days later
    05/17/12 - Waiver approved!!! (6 months)
    05/27/12 - Stepped in the US as LPR
    02/27/15 - Eligible for citizenship
    **Be joyful in hope, patient in affliction, faithful in prayer. Romans 12:12**


    Getting started - Process overview*Selective Service applies to male immigrants*FOIA request
    Useful links - Lockbox filing timelines* User Recommended Attorneys*Guide for NVC* TPS AOS after Advanced Parole
    I-601-Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship*How to Assemble I-601 packet*Sources of evidence
    Hablo Espaņol*El Salvador Interviews Log
    **Nothing I say should be considered legal advice. Consult with an experienced attorney regarding your specific case.**


  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Points: 676, Level: 9
    Level completed: 76%, Points required for next Level: 24
    Overall activity: 32.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!500 Experience Points3 months registered

    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Montreal, Quebec (for the time being) Minnesota gal here though
    Posts
    127
    Points
    676
    Level
    9
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Day 4 Hrs 51 Mins 56 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 47 Secs
    My Mood
    Stressed
    Country: United States
    I am sponsoring my husband and USCIS requested additional info from me as well. They needed me to send in my divorce decree (even though I sent it in originally). Anyway I sent it in certified mail and I was approved less then a week after they received it. So as far as I know the time to process does not start over again when you send in new documents for them.
    Oct 2009 - Meet online
    Valentines 2010 - took the plunge and went to Canada to meet
    July 2011 - Married
    Nov 2011 - Filed I-130
    Dec 2011 - I-130 Approved
    Jan 2012 - processing with NVC
    Feb 2012 - paid AOS and IV filing fees
    Feb 2012 - Submitted AOS
    March 2012 - Husband completed online DS-260
    April 2012 - NVC Closed Case - Waiting for Montreal Interview date
    May 2012 - Received interview date of June 18th from NVC

  7. #7
    Newbie
    Points: 2,412, Level: 20
    Level completed: 31%, Points required for next Level: 138
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience PointsVeteran

    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    56
    Points
    2,412
    Level
    20
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Time Online
    2 Days 17 Hrs 40 Mins 48 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Mins 27 Secs
    My Mood
    Happy
    Ty KKramps and Tropical your answer help me

  8. #8
    Cum Laude
    Points: 6,092, Level: 33
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 258
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    milliesmom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Posts
    2,842
    Points
    6,092
    Level
    33
    Thanks
    200
    Thanked 104 Times in 75 Posts
    Time Online
    7 Hrs 41 Mins 32 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    17 Secs
    Thank you for all the help. It does seem like they don't start all over again. that's somewhat great news.
    Bruised and Battered Survivors of the Pre-Pilot Program Waiver Process in CDJ

    Oct 3, 2006 DHS receives waiver
    April 3, 2007 - Add'l evidence sent
    Sept 21, 2007 - one year later... NOTHING yet
    Sept 25, 2007 - sent add'l hardship by fax
    Sept 26, 2007 - APPROVED!
    October 24, 2007 - redid medical
    October 26, 2007 - Visa Pickup
    December 20, 2007 - Received Green Card!!




    Stepdaughter's Case
    I-130 sent 9/9/2011
    NOA1 - 9/14/2012
    Request for Evidence - 4/6/2012
    APPROVED!!! - 5/4/2012


  9. #9
    Cum Laude
    Points: 6,092, Level: 33
    Level completed: 27%, Points required for next Level: 258
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    Veteran1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!5000 Experience Points
    milliesmom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Posts
    2,842
    Points
    6,092
    Level
    33
    Thanks
    200
    Thanked 104 Times in 75 Posts
    Time Online
    7 Hrs 41 Mins 32 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    17 Secs

    Stepdaughter's I-130 Approved!

    Quote Originally Posted by milliesmom View Post
    I petitioned my stepdaughter on 9/9/12 and we received the NOA1 with priority date of 9/14/11. I received the RFE today dated 4/6/12. It asks for a complete copy of husband's divorce decree plus evidence of husband and my marriage and how long he's been a PR.
    Received a text & email tonight that my stepdaughter's I-130 has been approved

    Now what?
    Bruised and Battered Survivors of the Pre-Pilot Program Waiver Process in CDJ

    Oct 3, 2006 DHS receives waiver
    April 3, 2007 - Add'l evidence sent
    Sept 21, 2007 - one year later... NOTHING yet
    Sept 25, 2007 - sent add'l hardship by fax
    Sept 26, 2007 - APPROVED!
    October 24, 2007 - redid medical
    October 26, 2007 - Visa Pickup
    December 20, 2007 - Received Green Card!!




    Stepdaughter's Case
    I-130 sent 9/9/2011
    NOA1 - 9/14/2012
    Request for Evidence - 4/6/2012
    APPROVED!!! - 5/4/2012


  10. #10
    Administrator
    Points: 46,010, Level: 94
    Level completed: 38%, Points required for next Level: 590
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion Black Jack Champion Word Game Champion
    Posts
    29,042
    Points
    46,010
    Level
    94
    Thanks
    3,145
    Thanked 7,813 Times in 6,066 Posts
    Time Online
    7 Mths 1 Wk 5 Days 21 Hrs 27 Mins 36 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Hrs 19 Mins 18 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    Woohoo! You should have the case move on to the NVC now.
    Just getting started?
    Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditions Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •