Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: after the approval of I-130 when NVC contact u

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 19
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 107
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Karachi, Pakistan, Pakistan
    Posts
    133
    Points
    2,243
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
    Time Online
    23 Hrs 28 Mins 30 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 8 Secs
    My Mood
    Depressed
    Country: Pakistan

    after the approval of I-130 when NVC contact u

    HI there

    my I-130 approved on 27 jan 2012 so now when NVC contact me and how long this process take time .Plz help me i will be very great full to you.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Points: 45,964, Level: 94
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 636
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion Black Jack Champion Word Game Champion
    Posts
    29,028
    Points
    45,964
    Level
    94
    Thanks
    3,144
    Thanked 7,805 Times in 6,061 Posts
    Time Online
    7 Mths 1 Wk 5 Days 16 Hrs 51 Mins 23 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Hrs 19 Mins 26 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    Supposedly soon, but have you contacted them? Try calling them and giving them your e-mail address - it will makes things smoother for you.

    How long the process takes really depends on you. If you have all your documents together and are ready to pay the fees I've seen people go through it all in a matter of 2-4 weeks. If you aren't quite ready with everything it can take as long as it takes you to gather all of the information that they require.
    Just getting started?
    Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditions Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 19
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 107
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Karachi, Pakistan, Pakistan
    Posts
    133
    Points
    2,243
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
    Time Online
    23 Hrs 28 Mins 30 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 8 Secs
    My Mood
    Depressed
    Country: Pakistan
    WHEN they send us mail from Uscis they write in mail that do not contact NVC before 30 days so should we wait for that or send mail to them so we can save time and yes we have every thing ready we only wait for NVC to contact us. God know when they contact us?

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Points: 45,964, Level: 94
    Level completed: 34%, Points required for next Level: 636
    Overall activity: 100.0%
    Achievements:
    VeteranTagger First Class1000 Experience PointsNew Achievement!Overdrive25000 Experience Points
    Awards:
    Most PopularAdmin
    TSK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Tiles Champion Black Jack Champion Word Game Champion
    Posts
    29,028
    Points
    45,964
    Level
    94
    Thanks
    3,144
    Thanked 7,805 Times in 6,061 Posts
    Time Online
    7 Mths 1 Wk 5 Days 16 Hrs 51 Mins 23 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    3 Hrs 19 Mins 26 Secs
    My Mood
    Cheeky
    Country: Mexico
    Call and give them your e-mail. Writing to them won't get you anywhere because you don't have a case # yet (the one that you have for your I-130 will be changed to a consulate specific # that you'll use for the rest of the process).
    Just getting started?
    Here are some guides to help you learn more about the process:
    Help! My foreign spouse/fiance is or was illegally present - what do I do?
    EWI, bans, and what you should know BEFORE filing
    Self-Test for Waiver Inadmissability
    What to look for when hiring an attorney

    Other useful guides:
    All About the I-601: Resources for Proving Extreme Hardship
    Guide to Removing Conditions for Conditions Visas (I-751)
    Guide to Select Service
    How to Enlist the Help of Your Elected Officials
    Member Recommended Attorneys

    **Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer and am only drawing on personal experience. Please consult with an experienced attorney regarding your case specifics before taking any action.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 19
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 107
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Karachi, Pakistan, Pakistan
    Posts
    133
    Points
    2,243
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
    Time Online
    23 Hrs 28 Mins 30 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 8 Secs
    My Mood
    Depressed
    Country: Pakistan
    oh ok now i can send them email.lets see when they reply

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Points: 2,341, Level: 19
    Level completed: 96%, Points required for next Level: 9
    Overall activity: 1.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience PointsThree Friends
    Veronica1502's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    593
    Points
    2,341
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 191 Times in 166 Posts
    Time Online
    4 Days 32 Mins 37 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    5 Mins 33 Secs
    My Mood
    Busy
    Country: Mexico
    Ashia, it's been 27 days for me and no respond so I decided to give NVC a call and to my astonishment they had sent my lawyer a reply on Feb 1, 2012 and my lawyer fail to notify me ASAP. So I decided to call my lawyer to make sure they received the #NVC and yes, they had..smh
    So I guess my lawyer is too busy to send me an email or give me a call. It took 20 days for NVC to receive my case!!
    1994 Hubby EWI
    1995 Met hubby
    1996 Moved in together
    2003 May, 1st baby
    2003 Dec, Married
    2004 Sent I-130/Interview canceled
    2010 2nd baby
    2011 Started process over again
    2011 5 July I-130 receipt
    2012 11 January I-130 APPROVED
    2012 1, Feb received NVC #
    2012 19, April, Paid NVC fees
    2012 11 Sept, Fingerprints; Sept 13, Visa interview CDJ


    "All our Dreams can come true, if we have the courage to pursue them." ~ Walt Disney



  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Veronica1502 For This Useful Post:

    silverlining (02-10-2012)

  8. #7
    Junior Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 19
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 107
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Karachi, Pakistan, Pakistan
    Posts
    133
    Points
    2,243
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
    Time Online
    23 Hrs 28 Mins 30 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 8 Secs
    My Mood
    Depressed
    Country: Pakistan
    Thanks Veronica well its been 13 days now may be they didn't get my case from USCIS and we don't have any lawyer for our case we doing all by our self.so lets see when they contact with us. May be we didnt need to call them they will call by them self.but its all may be.But thanks any way to guide me.

  9. #8
    Newbie
    Points: 57, Level: 1
    Level completed: 14%, Points required for next Level: 43
    Overall activity: 0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!31 days registered

    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    2
    Points
    57
    Level
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Hr 16 Mins
    Avg. Time Online
    4 Secs
    My Mood
    Stressed
    Country: United States
    After the I-130 has been approved, you must allow at least 15 days for the NVC to receive your file from CIS. After the NVC has received your file it should take approximately 2weeks before you receive the
    DS-3032, which is the "Choice of Agent" and usually along with that you will receive the first Fee Bill Invoice which is $88. This must be paid before the petition process can continue. After approximately 3-5 business day you can continue on with the process as instructed by the NVC. Keeping in mind that this Fee Bill Invoice is only the first of two that need to be paid. The second one will be with the amount of $404 in which you only have a period of one year to pay. Hope this helps.

  10. #9
    Valedictorian
    Points: 6,433, Level: 34
    Level completed: 24%, Points required for next Level: 267
    Overall activity: 19.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1000 Experience Points1 year registered5000 Experience PointsTagger First Class

    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Honduras
    Posts
    1,565
    Points
    6,433
    Level
    34
    Thanks
    1,167
    Thanked 1,099 Times in 659 Posts
    Time Online
    1 Wk 5 Days 16 Hrs 29 Mins 18 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    16 Mins 39 Secs
    My Mood
    Approved
    Country: Honduras
    Quote Originally Posted by MommaNan View Post
    Keeping in mind that this Fee Bill Invoice is only the first of two that need to be paid. The second one will be with the amount of $404 in which you only have a period of one year to pay. Hope this helps.
    I thought you could call NVC and keep your case open for more than one year.
    11/28/08 Husband left the USA
    11/28/13 INA 212(6)(B) 5 year unwaivable ban ended
    12/14/13 Waiver Packet Mailed
    12/17/13 Nebraska Received Waiver Packet
    01/21/14 Medical Appointment
    01/29/14 Visa Interview
    07/01/14 601 & 212 Approved
    Lizz Cannon was our lawyer

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to silverlining For This Useful Post:

    TamHam (02-11-2012)

  12. #10
    Junior Member
    Points: 2,243, Level: 19
    Level completed: 47%, Points required for next Level: 107
    Overall activity: 4.0%
    Achievements:
    New Achievement!1 year registered1000 Experience Points

    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Karachi, Pakistan, Pakistan
    Posts
    133
    Points
    2,243
    Level
    19
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
    Time Online
    23 Hrs 28 Mins 30 Secs
    Avg. Time Online
    1 Min 8 Secs
    My Mood
    Depressed
    Country: Pakistan
    We send emal in which they gv us reply and tell us the whole thing but will any one tell me when they send us D3032 .

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •